Author Topic: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error  (Read 248 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cian temp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 53
Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« on: August 13, 2017, 01:48:49 AM »
Hi,
    I have an old Motoman Yasnac MRC currently showing alarm 120, encoder communication error in Japanese, this happens after I Initialise the controller, can any guide me how to solve this error?

Thx

Offline Robodoc

  • Motoman Robot Support
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 124
  • Posts: 739
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2017, 11:37:19 AM »
Yaskawa does not support MRC any more.  It's hard to say what the problem is because we don't know what axis this alarm comes up on and what size robot arm you have.  Was the robot working before you initialized it?
Robodoc

Offline cian temp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 53
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #2 on: August 13, 2017, 02:27:35 PM »
The Motoman Robot is a K3.
It was working when I purchased in year 2010 as used, I left it for a while and would like to start it up again.
The robot was moved around so the axes might have been moved/turned causing the current error. Is there a way to reset the encoder?

Offline cian temp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 53
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2017, 04:00:12 AM »
I have replaced batteries, the low battery is solved, now new alarms :
Code 1360, 1260.
What is PG?

Offline cian temp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 53
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2017, 05:44:28 AM »
Hello all,
             Is moving now!
Moved the cable around and the servo driver needs to charged, left the controller on for a while to charge.

How do I speed up the manual jog speed?

Offline cian temp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 53
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2017, 05:50:24 AM »
Ah, FST key

Offline roboprof

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 51
  • Posts: 317
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2017, 06:16:33 PM »
PG stands for pulse generator - another way to refer to an encoder, so to speak.  The K3 arm was actually migrated over from the ERC platform from the late 1980s and early 1990s.  I hope you have some spare parts for it as they are very hard to come by.  Enjoy your robot!

Offline cian temp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 53
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #7 on: August 18, 2017, 05:52:05 AM »
Thanks Roboprof.
The original Teach Pendant's screen was faulty cannot see anything on screen, managed to find a spare TP online and replaced the old one.
I'm  very surprised it still work after 7 years!
Next thing is how to reset the encoder when all axes lined up, and how to load the program to the controller?

Thx,

Offline cian temp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 53
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #8 on: August 18, 2017, 07:19:40 AM »
Mm....code 5390 Servo On abnormal....

Offline roboprof

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 51
  • Posts: 317
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #9 on: August 18, 2017, 11:55:51 AM »
To load programs into the controller or save programs from the controller to a computer,  you will need to purchase FDE (Floppy disk emulator) for Windows.  This software will probably still be available and purchasable from your local Yaskawa representative.

With respect to the pendant, be aware that there were 2 versions of pendant sold with MRC - one with deadman switch, one without.  Not sure which one you are working with, or if the two pendants you have are the same. 

Good luck!


Offline cian temp

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 53
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #10 on: August 19, 2017, 06:50:34 AM »
The Pendant has no dead man switch, it uses a green button for servo on, see below:


Will look around on FDE,

thx

« Last Edit: August 19, 2017, 11:13:33 AM by cian temp »

Offline tony gast

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 13
  • -Receive: 80
  • Posts: 819
  • Can I barrow a cup of robots?
Re: Yasnac MRC Alarm 120, encoder communication error
« Reply #11 on: August 21, 2017, 11:59:29 AM »
Some MRCs require the following steps to get servo power..... Teach lock must be turned ON AND OFF

Turning Teach Lock On

1)  Press TEACH on the playback box.
2)  Press SELECT.
3)  Press T-LOCK (F1).
4)  Press ENABLE.

Preparation for playback

1)  Press ENABLE.
2)  Press SELECT.
3)  Press MORE.
4)  Press the ARROW UP soft key.
5)  Press UNLOCK.
Oh, well