Author Topic: Setting up Reamer to DX100  (Read 287 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline John.Hammett

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Setting up Reamer to DX100
« on: May 17, 2018, 03:39:00 PM »
Hey,

New to the forum here, I'm also new to Motoman. Ihave years of Fanuc and ABB. I'm ordering some new MIG cells single MA1400 Robot with DX100 Controller. I will be using Tregaskiss TT3 reamer and have the option of Analog or Ethernet. Now with Fanuc we used ethernet and was simple setup. Question is will the DX100 be capatable with ethernet setup from the factory or should i use analog? These are small basic cells no PLC setup.

Offline Gilbailey10

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 27
Re: Setting up Reamer to DX100
« Reply #1 on: May 17, 2018, 06:44:22 PM »
You should be all right with Ethernet, it's very simple as Fanuc

 :hi-bye: :hi-bye:

Offline John.Hammett

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting up Reamer to DX100
« Reply #2 on: May 17, 2018, 06:59:06 PM »
Just to make sure, Will it come with parts needed or will the Dx100 need an Ethernet card installed to work. We have 2 others but they are using device net to communicate

Offline Gilbailey10

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 27
Re: Setting up Reamer to DX100
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2018, 01:04:20 PM »
Well if you are ordering from Yaskawa and the reamer is part of the order, it will come with a PCI Ethernet card installed and ready to work.

 :hi-bye:

Offline 95devils

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 126
  • Posts: 775
Re: Setting up Reamer to DX100
« Reply #4 on: May 18, 2018, 07:06:50 PM »
Just out of curiosity, are these refurbished robots?
Alcohol:  The cause and solution to all life's problems

Offline John.Hammett

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Setting up Reamer to DX100
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2018, 12:50:05 PM »
New Demo Models. Buddy of mine said it should come with the PCI board.

Offline David Casella

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 22
Re: Setting up Reamer to DX100
« Reply #6 on: May 21, 2018, 08:31:33 PM »
The ethernet setup in DX100 is easy too. But I donĀ“t know in Fanuc.
David Casella