Author Topic: creating cubes and using with universal outputs  (Read 459 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline connors03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
creating cubes and using with universal outputs
« on: February 11, 2018, 08:24:32 PM »
Hello how can I use a cube with  sout and trigger it with a universal output dx200

Offline Motouser

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 97
Re: creating cubes and using with universal outputs
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2018, 07:43:16 AM »
You can use the SOUT#057(CUBE INTERFERENCE 1) ----> SOUT#112(CUBE INT. 56).
After this group there are the work home and the s-axis inteference.

You can manage it with INFORM or you can use the ladder to map it in a GENERAL I/O.
« Last Edit: February 12, 2018, 07:45:02 AM by Motouser »

Offline connors03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: creating cubes and using with universal outputs
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2018, 12:53:31 PM »
That's what I am trying to do is map to I/O but when I map it the output doesn't come on

Offline roboprof

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 55
  • Posts: 355
Re: creating cubes and using with universal outputs
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2018, 01:04:49 PM »
When you are in cube 1, SOUT 57 will come on.  When you are in cube 2, SOUT 58 will come on.  And so on.  Is that working on your robot? 

To map this to a specific output, you can take the signal number for your SOUT (ie. SOUT 57 - 50080) and map it to an external output in the ladder (ie. 30080).

Which controller are you working with?  The signal numbers may vary depending on the controller.


Offline Motouser

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 6
  • Posts: 97
Re: creating cubes and using with universal outputs
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2018, 01:12:22 PM »
 I don't know what you've done but this is the way:

1. Create the cube ( you've to go in the menu dedicated to the creation of the interference area).
2. go in the ladder and map to a general output
Example ( I want to map the cube int1 in general out CN306-B1)

ORIGINAL
STR #20040
OUT #00020

MODIFIED
STR #20040
OR #50080 // I add the line with the cube int signal1
OUT #00020

As roboprof said only when you are with the robot in that area the signal come on.

Offline connors03

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: creating cubes and using with universal outputs
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2018, 03:42:36 PM »
That is what I have done using sout 58 50081 then put it in the ladder logic using universal output 59 which should be physical output 30132 but when I do that I never get output 59 to come on. Dx200 controller

Offline tony gast

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 15
  • -Receive: 97
  • Posts: 880
  • Can I borrow a cup of robots?
Re: creating cubes and using with universal outputs
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2018, 05:58:20 PM »
to see the bullet light, map the output to the 1xxxx for out59 instead of the 3xxxx physical.
Oh, well