Advertising

Robot welding help for absolute beginner

  • Hi everyone.

    I got involved in an old project in my company that has been sitting and collecting dust for a year. MIG welding with OTC Daihen robot. Me and few of my colleagues got a very quick 2 day training where we were shown how to jog the robot, make a basic program, call it, make a weld, do a weave, and comunicate with the second manipulator robot.


    I have some experience with Fanuc and the programing part is not a problem for me. But I have absolutely no experience with welding. There's a lot of welders in the company but I don't know how to ask them questions and get useful answers. They can't tell me anything about the speed since they can't measure it, and their default answer is more/less amps (showing the same weld to different people got me opposite answers)


    One od the teammates is a welder, but he's doing it for only 3 months, and only TIG, and he doesn't give any useful input.


    So the actual question is, how to start with welding? What would be some default settings you'd go to when welding? How to position the gun? How to make sure I've kept the same angle relative to the weld? Does anyone have any good literature I could read from? Any good place to ask specific welding questions after I get to really "start"?

    We're welding stainless steel, 1.5 or 2mm sheets. For practice we got two pieces just laying on top of each other with some curve to follow.


    Thank you for reading.

  • AD
  • Mag Welding - Предполагам, че заварявате неръждаеми парчета с неръждаема тел !! Накланяне на факела 45 градуса X / Y 45 градуса X / Z 45 градуса Y / Z. Доброто заваряване зависи от няколко неща, които просто не могат да бъдат написани в кореспонденция !!!! Но ще се опитам да обясня някои неща, които да опитам. Заваряването зависи от: ампераж, напрежение, скорост на подаване на тел, скорост на заваряване, какъв е най-опитът от използването на заварчика !!!! Потърсете данни за апарата, върху който работите / таблица за ток и напрежение / Потърсете литературата за заваряване за приблизителни данни за дебелина 2 mm.

    Само въпрос, няма начин. Необходими са много опити / пробна грешка / пробна грешка / и накрая добър резултат.

    Съвет: Обадете се на заварчик, работата с инфузията е няколко минути, няколко практични съвета за минути и готово.

    Ще спестите много време и нерви !!!!

  • i have translated valkamars Post with Goolge Translator:
    I guess you are welding stainless pieces with stainless wire !! Torch tilt 45 degrees X / Y 45 degrees X / Z 45 degrees Y / Z. Good welding depends on a few things that just can't be written in correspondence !!!! But I will try to explain some things to try. Welding depends on: amperage, voltage, wire feed rate, welding speed, what is the best experience of using a welder !!!! Look for data on the apparatus you are working on / Current and voltage table / Search welding literature for approximate 2 mm thickness data. Just a question, no way. It takes a lot of trials / trial error / trial error / and finally a good result. Tip: Call a welder, work with the infusion is a few minutes, a few practical tips in minutes and you're done. You will save a lot of time and nerves !!!!

  • Talk to your welding supply contact, See which type of wire they reccomend, They use flux core and pulse for stainless exhaust systems.

    Sheet metal especially stainless like to move when heat of welding gets applied. Fixturing, and planning your welding pattern will be very important.

    You need to make sure the materials are fixtured in place very rigidly when you start welding because they will try to move.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new account
Sign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign in Now