Author Topic: Why Stäbli don't need battery for encoders?  (Read 151 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Alessandro2610

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 7
Why Stäbli don't need battery for encoders?
« on: November 28, 2017, 05:47:21 PM »
Why Stäbli don't need battery for encoders?
Other robots like Fanuc/ Denso /Adept need battery to save yhe encoder position..
Thank you

Offline Jonson

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 12
  • Posts: 151
Re: Why Stäbli don't need battery for encoders?
« Reply #1 on: November 29, 2017, 03:02:53 AM »
Maybe it is the same as KUKA Robot who use the absolute encoder.

Just for your information!

Offline Alessandro2610

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Why Stäbli don't need battery for encoders?
« Reply #2 on: November 29, 2017, 10:43:57 AM »
Maybe it is the same as KUKA Robot who use the absolute encoder.


Just for your information!


So the other robots have incremental encoder??

Offline Gusberry

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 3
Re: Why Stäbli don't need battery for encoders?
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2017, 08:14:25 AM »
KUKA robot doesn`t use absolute encoder.

it uses resolver.

batteries are needed to save the position just before turns off.

when boots up again, it will compare current position and last saved position.

if it is not match, it will lose mastering...

Offline Alessandro2610

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Why Stäbli don't need battery for encoders?
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2017, 09:39:55 AM »
KUKA robot doesn`t use absolute encoder.

it uses resolver.

batteries are needed to save the position just before turns off.

when boots up again, it will compare current position and last saved position.

if it is not match, it will lose mastering...

Did you know if also adept amd Fanuc use resolver?
Did Stäubli use absolute?

Offline Psyril

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 6
Re: Why Stäbli don't need battery for encoders?
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2017, 09:52:44 AM »
Stäubli uses absolute encoder since the launching of the TX series. Older versions do have a battery.