Author Topic: robotdk irb340  (Read 582 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline lunknowl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 7
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 66
robotdk irb340
« on: March 19, 2018, 06:57:57 PM »
hi i dont know if anyone can help me with the robotdk. i try to using irb360 as irb 340 to do a simple 2020 cube 3d print. i change the robot configuration to match irb340, tool, wobj, everything working correctly on the simulation but it doesnt on the real irb340. i dont know if anyone can make a simple program using irb360 as irb340? (the join angle is min -13,max +24) thanks

Offline Albert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 40
Re: robotdk irb340
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2018, 11:37:56 PM »
There are 5 different ABB IRB340 robots. Did you select the right one?
Also, I would recommend you to use a joint movement (provided a a joint target) for the first movement. This will impose the right turns for the 4th axis (if you have any).
What post processor are you using?

If you can share your RDK file I may be able to give you better advice.

Offline lunknowl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 7
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 66
Re: robotdk irb340
« Reply #2 on: March 21, 2018, 02:58:25 PM »
the irb340 is 800 so i select irb 360-800. sometime, robotdk working without any problem but real robot not working or sometime all robot targets is reach but cannot generate the program?i attach the file thanks
« Last Edit: March 21, 2018, 07:41:15 PM by lunknowl »

Offline Albert

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 40
Re: robotdk irb340
« Reply #3 on: March 31, 2018, 09:16:55 PM »
I see that you are using an S4C post processor. This adds Extruder program calls between each movement and some post processors behave in specific ways (providing outputs such as ArcL).

I recommend you to do the following:
1- Update RoboDK: https://robodk.com/download
2- Use the ABB_RAPID_IRC5 post processor (already selected in the attached file)
3- Update your Print3D project (Ctrl+U) and Regenerate your program (F6)

This latest version has some fixes regarding the simulation (it allows you to simulate without any issues).

Also, you can ignore the generated Extruder calls by double clicking your Print3D settings, select Program Events, then remove the Extruder(%1) as extruder feed.

Let me know what errors you get on the robot if you still have issues. In that case, it will also help if you can provide a sample program that you know it works without issues.