Author Topic: RoboDK rookie questions  (Read 131 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline wld82ngnr_hu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 16
RoboDK rookie questions
« on: October 09, 2018, 09:54:35 AM »
Hi All,

Sorry, I very very new to ROBODK.
I have 1.5 day experience in the free trial version...  :icon_mrgreen:
We'd like to know can we utilize this software in our production, and/or in technical preparation (including preliminary calculations for proposals).
So the main advantage for us would be the simulation of multiple robot cells, to calculate/measure cycle times to support the decision making process, and convince the management to automate more welding tasks.
After the trial version expires, I will try to convince my boss to buy a full license.
It is also a good opportunity for us, to test that, is it possible to succeed with the software, without any training.

So, it think I have got to farther in this 1.5 days, than I thougt before.

I have figured out a lot of things from myself, but stuck with some trivial things...

I've made a welding cell with 2 robots, and a positioner see pictures:

https://photos.app.goo.gl/tPRULKUUg8m7EAEW8

I could import a welding gun for the welding robots, set their TCPs, attached fixture for the positioner, and set as a tool.
The robots can use the guns without any problem, the fixture turns together with the positioners.

I inserted a part (you can see in the screenshots).

Questions:

How can I fit a reference frame with another reference frame?

I have configured the fixture 3D model with the same reference frame orientation as the positioner's.
So I could easily attach the fixture to the positioner. The fixture turns together with the positioners flange.
The part's (the tank) reference frame also has the same orientation as the positioner's and the fixture's.

If I am right, the tank's reference frame should be recpect to the positioner's flange.
However I didn't find this option. It could be set only for the Base reference frame...
It works in the case of the fixture. It's reference frame is respect to the flange of the positioner, and turns together with the flange.

I figured that out, I cannot handle the part as a tool, because later I cannot use "target from surface" command with a tool, to generate targets...
On the other hand, I cannot fit their reference frames, if tha part not handled as a tool :)

Second question.

How can I set the simulation speed?
I need real time simulation, when I run the program, I'd like to see the robots move with actual speed (I have set).
I used the 'set speed intruction' but I didn't see any difference in the speed of the movements...
I'd like to see them move with the speed I set.

Sorry about the trivial questions.

Thanks for suggestions.

András





Offline wld82ngnr_hu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: RoboDK rookie questions
« Reply #1 on: October 09, 2018, 12:47:48 PM »
I have solved the problem of the part.
I had to drag the tank into the "tool" (the fixture) of the positioner.
Now they turn together...

Offline Jeremy RoboDK

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: RoboDK rookie questions
« Reply #2 on: October 10, 2018, 04:09:02 PM »
Hi there,

You did a good job with only 1.5 days of work.

Here's for the simulation speed.

By default, RoboDK simulates 5x times faster than the supposed to be real time by default. This setting can be changed in:
Tools->Options->Motion
Also, be sure that you are not fast forwarding the simulation (you can toggle the ''play'' or ''fast forward'' button to do so).   

Also, some parameters need to be considered to accurately calculate cycle time in RoboDK. It is important to note that the real acceleration will highly depend on the robot payload and position of the robot, therefore, the cycle time will be an estimate. More information here:
https://robodk.com/doc/en/General.html#CycleTime

You need to make sure you have a Set Speed instruction imposing all joint and linear speeds and accelerations. This makes sure that the speeds and accelerations are properly set in the program. You can set/change the speed in a program using Program->Set Speed Instruction:
https://robodk.com/doc/en/Robot-Programs.html#InsSpeed

Another detail:
RoboDK assumes that the robot does point to point movements (stopping at each point). So it has a uniform acceleration up to it reaches the maximum speed, then, uniform deceleration.
This behavior can be changed on the real robot from RoboDK if you use Program-Set Rounding instruction:
https://robodk.com/doc/en/Robot-Programs.html#InsSmooth
This instruction allows the robot to maintain a more constant speed while rounding the edges of the path, so the time will be faster on the real robot. On the other hand, RoboDK does not take this behavior into effect for cycle time calculation.

It would be nice if you could send us the RoboDK station that you created. One day, we could create a demo from it and add it to the library.
You can create a thread here : https://robodk.com/forum/
If you have any other question, feel free to ask, here or on our forum. (We can be faster at answering in our forum since we monitor it every day.)

Have a good day.
Jeremy

Offline wld82ngnr_hu

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: RoboDK rookie questions
« Reply #3 on: Yesterday at 06:49:07 AM »
Thank you.
I had license problems.
We had to download, and install the program again, and we get a trial license.
Now the majority of the problems I prevouosly faced are eliminated.

I will come with another questions :)