Author Topic: Unable To Do ANYTHING On Pendant - FS10E  (Read 279 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline fazza85

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 51
Unable To Do ANYTHING On Pendant - FS10E
« on: August 09, 2017, 10:15:56 AM »
Hello all.

A customer has brought a FS10E robot with a C controller to us for some programming.

I have powered the robot on and I am met with the screen shown in the photo attached (apologies for poor picture, most reflective screen ever!)

I literally have no idea what to do. I can only enter numbers on the screen. I assumed there was some sort of password but customer has confirmed there isn't. Drives do not power up when deadman is pressed.

The customer does not have a backup of the robot.

Thanks for any help!

Offline Kawaguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 13
Re: Unable To Do ANYTHING On Pendant - FS10E
« Reply #1 on: August 09, 2017, 10:31:37 AM »
Can you connect with the robot wtih RS232/Ethernet(if available)? Please check the software version with "ID" command.
Did this combination of Robot/Teach pendant work before?

Offline fazza85

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 4
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 51
Re: Unable To Do ANYTHING On Pendant - FS10E
« Reply #2 on: August 09, 2017, 10:44:49 AM »
Hi Kawaguy,

Thanks for your reply

This robot definitely worked before as one of my colleagues visited the customer before shipping it to us and he could jog the robot.

I don't have an RS232 or ethernet cable to hand to connect.

I have no idea what the ID command is. I assume that would involve typing letters which Im unable to do as I can ONLY type numbers?'

Thanks again

Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 69
  • Posts: 440
Re: Unable To Do ANYTHING On Pendant - FS10E
« Reply #3 on: August 09, 2017, 11:44:56 AM »
If that screen is permanently on, then the Controller is not completing boot up for one of the following reasons:
- RAM Battery is exhausted.
- Faulty 1GA/1HA CPU Board, missing, not connected correctly, AS/SV firmware is corrupted.
- Dipswitches set incorrectly on 1GA/1HA.
- Teach Pendant Software version is incompatible with current AS.
- Teach Pendant faulty.
- Faulty 1GB Board (rare for this to happen).

You could maybe carry out a hardware reset.....WARNING YOU WILL LOSE ALL DATA INCLUDING ZEROING



Offline Lantz

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 5
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 29
Re: Unable To Do ANYTHING On Pendant - FS10E
« Reply #4 on: August 11, 2017, 07:43:16 PM »
Interested if you got this problem solved?

I had the same thing happen on 2 of my 3 C series controllers, the only way I was able to get around it was it re-initialize. Bits 2&8 on the 1GA board. Luckily I had 1 running robot I was able to copy the backup from it and use that to re-initialize.

Have you tried connecting to the robot with KRterm? Not sure if that's possible with it stuck in boot up?

Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 69
  • Posts: 440
Re: Unable To Do ANYTHING On Pendant - FS10E
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2017, 12:19:51 PM »
Good point Kawaguy and Lantz.... :top:
- During the boot up, the bootloader opens up the RS232 comms port (not Ethernet) and if you can obtain a data file save, that should allow you a 'safer' way of re-initializing with having data to reload.
- Worth a shot..........