Author Topic: AD controller teach mode power on  (Read 1518 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 97
  • Posts: 648
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #15 on: June 06, 2018, 07:40:24 PM »
Thanks for the backup, looks ok to me, nothing appears out of sorts/corrupted etc....
- Downloading from the good 9ZA to the suspect one, has obviously confirmed that too.

When replacing 1GE, then the appropriate servo software requires installing aswell as exchange of the 1GM from the old 1GE is required - or else errors will occur......so I would doubt the 1GE is causing your issue.
- Obtaining the servo software would be pretty impossible due to the age, but if you need it, you would have to contact KHI directly, unless people have versions they can provide.

You've mentioned that this robot can run in Auto no problem, which means the servo software/1GM/Power Block configuration is matched.
- This also proves the 1GE, 1DP, Operational Panel and Power Block integrity including the Emergency Stop and LS lines.
- Therefore there must be a break in the circuit somewhere.

Can you 100% verify the integrity and configuration of TB2 Interface, Teach/Repeat Switch and also CN10 and CN11 (1DP connections)?
Have you also tried to supply the External Motor Power On jumper via TB2-D3 and TB2 DB4?

Offline griphand

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #16 on: June 07, 2018, 06:32:49 AM »
Hello!

I replaced the cables on 1DP CN10 with a connector of all shorts (with or without 22-23 ext-power) eliminating the TB2 connections I think, and nothing changed -- no power in teach mode. It seems that the control does not sense the deadman switch. I checked the connections of deadman switches and current flowing to 1DP board on CN11 4-11,12. The other line goes to the pendant board I can't check, we swapped three teach pendant all worked the same.

We swapped the 1DP board with the working robot and works fine. (I think it remained there.)

When we swapped the 1GE board some error about JT8 (!!) brake occured that can be cleared. We changed back this card.
The question factory programmed IC I mean the two big 'Kawasaki' chip on the 1GE board. Is they specific to the controller or the arm?

We have three disks with servo software for the JS40 arms.


Thank you

Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 97
  • Posts: 648
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #17 on: June 07, 2018, 08:39:43 AM »
I'm a little lost with this now...... ???

Quote
We swapped the 1DP board with the working robot and works fine. (I think it remained there.)
Are you saying:
a. by transferring the 1DP from the working robot to the suspect robot - it finally works.
b. by transferring the 1DP from the suspect robot to the working robot - you proved the 1DP from the suspect robot is working.

Why are you swapping the 1GE board?.....this has no relevance to the issue with the deadmans.
I am pretty sure the Eproms you're referring to contain the servo firmware and these could be transferred between 1GE as long as the Arm/Power Block and 1GM are compatible....
- But I can't be 100% sure due to my memory of this being so old.........
- I am sure, that the servo software can be reloaded to those eproms in order to update them etc.

If there was a problem with the 1GE, I would expect errors on startup or during motion (especially in repeat).....and not any issue with deadmans/trigger not being registered.

I'll try and track down some further information regarding the 1GE eproms and let you know.


Offline griphand

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #18 on: June 07, 2018, 09:33:32 AM »
Hello!

With swapping 1DP I mean:
>>  b. by transferring the 1DP from the suspect robot to the working robot - you proved the 1DP from the suspect robot is working.

As I wrote: It seems that the control does not sense the deadman switch -- or something disables the power in teach mode, thus the flashing power light. Once in swapping boards the power stayed on for about 1 sec in the suspect robot somehow.

Thank you

Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 97
  • Posts: 648
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #19 on: June 08, 2018, 05:26:52 AM »
The only other thing I can recall, S2/S3 and S4 switches on the 1GE board can be used to 'mask' out various signals for troubleshooting.
Attached is the page referring to each of their functions.
- S3/7 is for the Teach Pendant Trigger Status.

I have no idea whether this actually allows the system to ignore the functions/errors.......but I suppose it's worth a shot.

The 1GE I am sure from shipment contains the relevant software for the Arm, along with the matched 1GM for the Arm and Power Block configuration.
- If the 1GE was swapped into another Controller, the servo software and 1GM would need to be exchanged to match the new robot arm.
- I don't know, whether you could just simply exchange the 2 IC's you're referring to instead......again, maybe worth a shot, but could be risky.

Offline griphand

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #20 on: June 08, 2018, 06:46:49 AM »
Hello!


I switched on S3/7 and nothing was changed -- no power in teach mode.


Thank you

Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 97
  • Posts: 648
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #21 on: June 08, 2018, 08:06:29 AM »
The only other thing left is to prove/disprove the 1GE then......
If you can get hold of the relevant servo software then that should be easy to upload/exchange to prove/disprove the 1GE....

if that doesn't work, then it has to be a harness or wiring fault.

Offline griphand

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #22 on: June 08, 2018, 01:03:42 PM »
Hello!

I was wrong in previous post.
When we put the 1GE board to the working controller from the suspect machine the following error message appeared:

ERR(-1522) JT8 BRAKE signal disconnected or short

And it could not be deleted, the working robot did not move.

Changed back the 1GE board to the working robot it had to be switched off and on a few times to work again.

Thank you.


Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 97
  • Posts: 648
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #23 on: June 09, 2018, 10:04:53 AM »
Just exchanging the 1GE board between 2 different Arms without downloading correct servo software would usually result in errors and prevent robot motion, so that doesn't surprise me.
- You would need to download new servo software and swap the existing 1GM in order to transfer it to fully test - this is what I am remembering anyway........

I still think this is wiring related.....in not all 'Teach Condition' signals are being input.

Offline griphand

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #24 on: August 07, 2018, 11:55:05 AM »
Helo kwakisaki,

You sent me the 90206-1019 A8x trouble shooting diagram. I soldered some test wires to the optocouplers on 1DP board, namely on /MONSW2, /MONSW1, /REPEAT, *S19, *S10. I could not find anything abnormal. When I was in TEACH mode and pull the trigger switch the S10 signal changes state so the deadman signal get through I think.

Can you send me a diagram about the correct states of these signals in different working modes?

Thank You!

Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 97
  • Posts: 648
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #25 on: August 07, 2018, 06:00:48 PM »
I am not sure about all correct states of these signals.
- If signals getting through as you say from deadmans, what about Emergency Stop signals and LS signals or even Error displayed on Controller.
- Could you provide a little more information, maybe picture of settings on 1DP and TB2 Terminal?

I know for sure with the succeeded Controller of the AD (C Controller).
- When external emergency stop/safety circuit is open (Not deadmans/ext trigger), when you press motor power, if circuit is broken, then motor power lamp flashes.
- I am not sure if this is same condition on earlier controller though.

Reading through earlier posts, you do refer to the power lamp blinking - does this appear to be what I am describing above.
- If so, then could be LS circuit robot arm is Open Circuit.
- What if you press/hold LS override button, and then deadmans and motor power - do you get motor power now?
« Last Edit: August 07, 2018, 06:37:49 PM by kwakisaki »

Offline griphand

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 19
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #26 on: August 08, 2018, 09:13:55 AM »
Hello,

- Could you provide a little more information, maybe picture of settings on 1DP and TB2 Terminal?

Once I replaced the wires of CN10 connector with shorts thus eliminating TB2 -- no power.

I know for sure with the succeeded Controller of the AD (C Controller).
- When external emergency stop/safety circuit is open (Not deadmans/ext trigger), when you press motor power, if circuit is broken, then motor power lamp flashes.

Reading through earlier posts, you do refer to the power lamp blinking - does this appear to be what I am describing above.

Yes.

- If so, then could be LS circuit robot arm is Open Circuit.
- What if you press/hold LS override button, and then deadmans and motor power - do you get motor power now?

We tried it nothing happened -- no power.


Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 97
  • Posts: 648
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #27 on: August 08, 2018, 11:54:16 AM »
If motor power light is flashing, then safety input circuit has break in it.
I’ll I think you will need to look at ALL safety input to controller which means continuity check of all Estop button on op panel, teach pendant, ext if fitted, teach/repeat key, LS line.....all lines should be carrying 24v and 0v if dual channel.
Check all TB2 connection.

Offline kwakisaki

  • Global Moderator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 28
  • -Receive: 97
  • Posts: 648
Re: AD controller teach mode power on
« Reply #28 on: August 08, 2018, 05:52:02 PM »
Bit strange this fault is.........
Can you check the condition of the attached contacts in Repeat (when running and brakes released) and also in Teach Mode.
These Controllers operate at HV 3phase for Repeat and LV 3phase for Teach (K1 and K2), I am wondering if aux contact could be stuck, or missing.