June 17, 2019, 05:02:00 AM
Robotforum | Industrial Robots Community

 P1036 programme inhibited set accept error on pendant D controller

normal_poll Poll

How do I remove this error so ican programme edit on pendant?

help in clearing the error
1 (100%)
how do i set accept
0 (0%)

Total Members Voted: 1

Voting closes: July 05, 2019, 09:13:57 AM

hot_post Author Topic:  P1036 programme inhibited set accept error on pendant D controller  (Read 605 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

March 27, 2019, 09:13:57 AM
Read 605 times
Offline

Richard Bryant


 :help:I have had a new robot installed by VA . It is a Kawasaki  D42f-A001 shell maker. It has been working fine but today one of the operators noticed this P1036 programme change inhibited set accept.

I am new to programming such a system and have always been able to alter through pendant. I have checked the pendant and prgogramme change in enable using rec_accept command but still the error is showing.

Any help would be appreciated

Today at 05:02:00 AM
Reply #1

Advertisement

Guest

March 27, 2019, 09:49:11 PM
Reply #1
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Welcome to the forum...... :beerchug:

Quote
It has been working fine but today one of the operators noticed this P1036 programme change inhibited set accept.

What has occurred to produce this message?
What is the operator attempting to do?
Is the robot still running?
Is this an old message - Press the Cancel button twice on the Teach Pendant to clear the message and ask the operate to describe/repeat what he did to replicate the message.

Consider reviewing the Aux Functions 0802, 0896, 0897, 0898 it is possible restrictions have been set in these.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2019, 06:02:39 AM by kwakisaki »

March 28, 2019, 05:30:35 PM
Reply #2
Offline

Richard Bryant


Apparently he ran a program check1 to calibrate the tank slurry. Personally I use the here command instead. Since he has run check1 the problem has occurred.

March 28, 2019, 06:34:30 PM
Reply #3
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Quote
Apparently he ran a program check1 to calibrate the tank slurry. Personally I use the here command instead. Since he has run check1 the problem has occurred.
- check1 means nothing to me......you've lost me......without any data to look at..... ???
- I very much doubt the execution of that program has caused the problem.....I don't think you're getting the full story with this.

Any code you can provide - like a full file save and post it here and we can take a look over it?

March 28, 2019, 09:07:46 PM
Reply #4
Offline

Richard Bryant


Check 1 is the program name.

First time I have checked the as language. It looks as if its checking for a level or depth . PRINT slurry depth to low calibrate is needed appears on the keyboard menu. I am not aware of any sensors or even a calibration programme on the robot. I will see if I can get a file save. The robot still runs without an issue . The problems start as I can no longer edit via the pendant and kcwin32 crashes or freezes.  I normal press I on the pendant to edit but I can no longer as I get the p1036 error.

Appreciate the help
« Last Edit: March 28, 2019, 09:12:19 PM by Richard Bryant »

March 28, 2019, 09:15:35 PM
Reply #5
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Ah right, so the program sounds like it's adjusting the target position based on level sensor feedback then.
Yep, a full file save would be ideal, it may just be a case of 'wandering fingers' and a possibility they have attempted to load some previous data in, which had this problem on it.
The file save should allow this to be highlighted.

March 29, 2019, 06:18:49 AM
Reply #6
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Aux 0802 Program Change - this is definitely set to Accept?

Quote
The problems start as I can no longer edit via the pendant and kcwin32 crashes or freezes.  I normal press I on the pendant to edit but I can no longer as I get the p1036 error

If it's freezing then this suggests another problem and a hardware initialisation may remove this.
Failing that, it could well be memory access related issues on the CPU board, where it point to new software required (ie latest from Kawasaki) or possibly the CPU board itself has got a problem.


Today at 05:02:00 AM
Reply #7

Advertisement

Guest

March 29, 2019, 07:14:29 AM
Reply #7
Offline

Richard Bryant



March 29, 2019, 07:16:31 AM
Reply #8
Offline

Richard Bryant


I have never done a full intialisation or reset memory . I take it I will lose all programming and positions if I re intialize

March 29, 2019, 10:14:38 AM
Reply #9
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Yep, you will lose everything.....completely empty Controller.
So you need a complete recent file save otherwise you will be in a worse position.

March 29, 2019, 07:43:53 PM
Reply #10
Offline

Richard Bryant


I will take a note of signals and position and save directory in KCwin before I attempt a full reset as the robot is functioning as normal. Just leaves me concerned on future adjustments. 

Appreciate the help

March 29, 2019, 08:30:43 PM
Reply #11
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Well, if you can live with it, then maybe it's worth leaving.
- You can still offline/online edit via the terminal editors though.
- It's the freezing that you mentioned, this is normally attributed to the AS firmware side of things/memory addressing which is on the CPU board, however I would expect to see a lot more 'strange' behaviours.
- If you can send a file save over, as I say I can take a look over it and see if anything jumps out.

Another thing, if you do decide to hardware initialise it, VA robots have spin function enabled, therefore you WILL have to re-zero Joint 6 afterwards (not the other joints) when the other joints have been driven to zero degrees.

March 30, 2019, 05:53:33 AM
Reply #12
Offline

Richard Bryant



March 30, 2019, 07:07:47 AM
Reply #13
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
On a D Controller:

If using a Kawasaki app such as KCwin etc:
- Go online.
- Type in SAVE and then a name you want to call the file (not the name of a specific program).
- The file name can be alphanumeric, but not to start with a number, cannot contain spaces or special characters or exceed 8 characters.
- SAVE dconbup1 = Good.
- SAVE 1dconbup = Bad.
- SAVE dcon bup1= Bad.

If you have a PCMCIA or Floppy disc Connected then:
- Insert Floppy or PCMCIA Card (PCMCIA Card size limit is approx. 256Mb for D Con).
- Goto Aux 020101 or (From the Teach Screen Press the 'C' button and enter 020101 directly).
- Select the device to save to.
- Press the Input Tab and the enter a suitable file name (use the above rules for file name).
- This will allow to save to the selected media.

Today at 05:02:00 AM
Reply #14

Advertisement

Guest

April 02, 2019, 04:16:37 PM
Reply #14
Offline

Richard Bryant



April 02, 2019, 06:49:04 PM
Reply #15
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Hmmmmm........I don't like the look of that.....that is one of the 'strange behaviours' I was referring to.
When that happens, I take it the Controller is locking/freezing up afterwards then, until you reboot it.........
Do you know that status of the RAM Battery installed - how old is it, when was it last replaced?

The only real way forward without a spare CPU and a backup to hand in my opinion is by saving sections, and attempting to 'build a backup'....(which may not contain ALL the program data looking at it).
However, after all that, it may fix it, or prove the CPU is bad and leave you with a non operational Controller.
- Is this something you want to risk, or can you contact VA to see if they at least have a spare CPU board to try or a previous backup?


April 02, 2019, 07:26:53 PM
Reply #16
Offline

Richard Bryant


The controller works fine . The PC is what freezes.  I just get the error code if I try to edit on the controller.

Kcwin freezes mid edit . For example I can change step 22 then it will freeze.

Appreciate all your help.

April 02, 2019, 07:48:48 PM
Reply #17
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
It may appear the PC is freezing (I hope I am wrong), but from my experience as KCWin is a Command Line Interface, this is data corruption or memory address issues.
- Especially if you're actually editing a program in KCWin.......as this is directly connected with the internal memory registers via the internal parser.
- I call it Kawasaki Alzheimers and (again, I hope I'm wrong) but I think she could be on the verge of falling over.

I don't know what else to suggest really, as all of my troubleshooting includes a complete wipe of the system, and if you can't extract the data, then the risk is too high.

In addition:
Quote
Kcwin freezes mid edit . For example I can change step 22 then it will freeze.
How do you overcome this?
« Last Edit: April 02, 2019, 07:50:51 PM by kwakisaki »

May 20, 2019, 02:11:15 PM
Reply #18
Offline

Richard Bryant


Thanks for all the help . Had to do a new install as the pendant turned to a white screen of death hahah. But now i am face with the issue on no being able to set jt6 clamp rotation in the correct position. Highly frustraing.

May 20, 2019, 09:54:39 PM
Reply #19
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Ah, the good old white screen of death.........I had a feeling she  :censored: was in the process of showing up..due to your 'freezing' references.
- 9/10 it is caused by memory corruption and 1/10 is a bad CPU board (again, memory, but hardware failure).
- Usually first steps is to clean the memory out, ie hardware initialize, this will fix 90% of those issues.

Quote
jt6 clamp rotation in the correct position
- I assume from this you are referring to JT6 zeroing.
- On Spin Enabled Systems Only, JT6 can only be zero'd when ALL Joints are at 0 degrees.
- This doesn't mean you have to re-zero JT1-JT5, just get them at 0 degrees, then move JT6 to zero (scribe lines) and just re-zero JT6.
- Aux 0503 followed by Aux 0501 or ZZERO 106 followed by ZZERO 6.


Share via facebook Share via linkedin Share via pinterest Share via reddit Share via twitter