June 26, 2019, 06:25:28 PM
Robotforum | Industrial Robots Community

 Kawasaki FS030L no cotrol power

veryhot_post Author Topic:  Kawasaki FS030L no cotrol power  (Read 922 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

June 03, 2019, 07:24:50 AM
Read 922 times
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


Hello,

Greetings to you all at this amazing forum, I've been reading your experiences for couple of days, you are amazing!

We got Kawasaki robot model FS030L-B in my company last week, it was taken form production while it was functioning, but that was at least 3 years ago ( maybe even more). So when we plugged it in first thing we hear is some sound coming from controller C41F-A020, something like "tump"  :hmmm: we checked all switches and everything is on. What we could locate is that sound is coming form lower side of controller. And control power light is turned off.

After Turn on touch panel turns on and we got some errors which we solved by reading this forum including error based on encoder batteries and encoder zeroing.

Next we tried to turn Motor power on but it just blinks. In the touch panel e-stop is always active even when we reset both e-stop buttons so these are not activated and we still have e-stop active on touch panel.

Reading your forum I came across dip switch 8 method but I wanted to check with you guys before we try that. Or if you have diagram for  jumper for this controller that would be helpful.
 
Let me know what you think.  :help:

Today at 06:25:28 PM
Reply #1

Advertisement

Guest

June 03, 2019, 08:55:19 AM
Reply #1
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Welcome to the forum........ :beerchug:

The 'tump' you hear is the inrush to the transformer (which is normal).
So you have power, lights but no action yet.

Please do not use dipswitch 8 method...this will empty the controller of ALL of it's current settings and possibly create more problems, so let's try and resolve your issues first.

You mentioned Emergency Stop is  indicated even though both Operation Panel and Teach Pendant Estops are ok.
Motor Power Blinking means Estop circuit is broken.

Check out the attached External IO Manual - A-27 gives example for TB2 Connections, so try and make same.

« Last Edit: June 03, 2019, 09:07:20 AM by kwakisaki »

June 13, 2019, 01:22:10 PM
Reply #2
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


Hello,

Sorry for not responding, we went on holiday after we talked last time.

I just got an opportunity to try what you have sent me, and this is the situation. I have removed and added all jumpers as on scheme, now we can turn on motor power it lights on and stays on but control power is still not on. After I try to move axis it triggers error code that motor power is off.

I am not sure about 1-2 should this be connected with jumper or to external power, or left open?

I have attached some photos. What should we do next?

Thank you very much.






June 13, 2019, 01:51:09 PM
Reply #3
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
OK, so you have progress then.
I am a little confused when you refer to 'Control Power'.
- Control Power is for Controller Power (This is the lamp that is above the hour meter).....this is just a lamp/bulb and has no effect if bulb is popped/missing.
- However, I assume this is not what you mean as you have error code -1308 displaying.

Referring to your TB2 Connections, I still think there are some links incorrect and missing, so please:
- 1 and 2 and 3 and 4 should be left as is, if there was a problem here, Controller would not power up.
- Do you have small signal relay fitted to left of TB2 and if so, is this secure in place, loose or missing?
- remove link between 13 and 14.
- add link between 25 and 26 (external trigger ch1)
- add link between 27 and 28 (external trigger ch2)

Try this again.

If you still receive error, then power off and check cables and contacts on auxiliary of K1 and K2.
« Last Edit: June 13, 2019, 01:53:16 PM by kwakisaki »

June 13, 2019, 02:58:51 PM
Reply #4
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


Hi,

We do thank You.

we have solved this now when I click trigger/deadman switch we hear click in robot arm but no movement in teach mode and we have error code 1337. Which says Two MC lines are not consistent.

How can we resolve this?

June 13, 2019, 04:28:18 PM
Reply #5
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Hmmmm......not an easy error to locate, could be anything on the safety circuit that causes this.
Usually points to one of the channels of the safety circuit is not being seen correctly.

- Can you make sure all MCB are in correct position (F2 and F5).
- Do you know if there used to be an axis limit switch fitted to arm (maybe on JT2 or JT3).
- Can you remove back cover of FS30 and look at enclosed circuit board and post image of all connections.
- When you enable the deadmans, do hear a click and clunk inside the controller.
- Can you look at operation of K1,K2 and K3 when you press deadmans (door has to be open with power so be careful).
- Can you locate 1HY board (this is on left side of controller towards back and down) and provide status of LED's.

June 13, 2019, 08:00:10 PM
Reply #6
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


Robot is moving  :biggrins:  :cheer:

So we made a lot of progress today. We can move robot in teach mode, but when we try to run a program we get 1337 error again  :hmmm:

- I'll check F2 and F5
- I dont have that information how can I check this?
- By back cover you mean where power cables are pluged in?
- Yes, I can hear a click in controler and in robot
- K1, K2 and K3 are working
- 1HY board is plugged in and working

As I have stated before this robot was used in combination with other machines so we have one extra board in SLOT 1 which is connected to cables that are no longer in use. ( White cables) Could this be a cause of our problem? Also, I would like to remove these cables as these are large in size and we don't use those. Can I remove this extra board? Is there some proceudre for doing this?

Today at 06:25:28 PM
Reply #7

Advertisement

Guest

June 13, 2019, 08:12:45 PM
Reply #7
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
So what I wrote earlier is not relevant 100% now that you can move it in Teach Mode.
Whether you are in Teach or Repeat, the same power distribution components are used.
F2,F5,K1,K2,K3 and back cover of robot (where cables plugged in)............so need to check these.

The board you are referring to is just the IO board, so this would not interfere with robot motion.
- Top Connector is Outputs.
- Middle Connector is Arm IO.
- Bottom Connector is Inputs.

If you remove this board, you will receive No.1 Board IO is not installed error each time you power on.
- You will have to tell Robot no IO is fitted and there is a small procedure for this.
- You could just remove the cables of CN2 (top) and CN4(bottom) and leave the board in instead.....it will do no problem.

Ok, so in Repeat mode is where you get this error.
- Check jumpers are firmly connected in TB2 (15-16 and 17-18).
- Check wiring to and integrity of Teach/Repeat Switch.
- Check CN2 connector is firmly connected to 1HP board.

At least you are making progress.......... :top:

June 14, 2019, 01:05:24 PM
Reply #8
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


Hi,

Yes we are making a lot of progress.

- I have checked jumpers and these are fine
- CN2 connector is also fine

About Teach/Repeat Switch

When we turn from teach to repeat we lose motor power and trigger 1337 error. So I have checked switches brown NC and black NO on top side so black switches are working as described NO but on lower side brown ones front and back are NC but middle one is NO allways so we will try some contact spray.

Photos are attached. Is this causing our problem?

June 14, 2019, 02:30:36 PM
Reply #9
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


This is an update,

I have resolved issue with switches so these are now working properly. But I still get 1337 when I switch from teach to repeat.

June 14, 2019, 02:33:52 PM
Reply #10
Offline

Alexandru


Try to switch from teach to repeat without motor ON.

It is normal to have motor OFF when you switch from teach to repeat.

Can you reset this error?

June 14, 2019, 02:48:21 PM
Reply #11
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


We have tried that and we cannot reset error 1337.

June 14, 2019, 04:41:38 PM
Reply #12
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Hmmm.
When you switch between Teach and Repeat, Controller should ALWAYS remove motor power.
Are you saying when you go from either Teach => Repeat or Repeat => Teach, motor power is turning on by itself?

June 14, 2019, 05:13:07 PM
Reply #13
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


Yes when change from teach to repeat motor power does go off. But even if we turn motor power off by e-stop reset then change to repeat few seconds after turning the key we get error 1337. Then we turn key back to teach and turn motor power on and it works fine.   :hmmm:

Today at 06:25:28 PM
Reply #14

Advertisement

Guest

June 14, 2019, 05:28:50 PM
Reply #14
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


My bad. Motor power is not turning on by it self when you go from teach to repeat and back. So when we activate repeat without touching anything elese after couple of seconds we get 1337 error.

June 14, 2019, 06:11:06 PM
Reply #15
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Well, if you said this was working before (albeit 3 years ago), then I think the logical process with this is not to mess around with settings in software etc.
- I still think this is pointing to a problem from that Teach and Repeat Switch.
- I would take a few notes/pictures and take it all apart as this is the only part of the circuit that relates to dual channel function swap over.

I'll have to try and dig out some schems and see where else to look over the weekend........

Try the attached procedure and see if this setting masks out the problem JUST AS A TEST....
« Last Edit: June 14, 2019, 06:15:15 PM by kwakisaki »

June 14, 2019, 07:45:17 PM
Reply #16
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


Thank You.

I will check this tommorow morning. We took this switch appart today when we had issue ti NC/NO but we can do it again tommorw.

One more thing that I have noticed when I try to run program in check mode in teach nottingh happens but when I go to keyboard menu it says "Program Held". Also I have conneced to robot through terminal and when I try to run a program in check mode in terminal I get message Program hold. Can this be related? I'll attach photo from keyboard menu

Thank you once more

June 14, 2019, 08:02:21 PM
Reply #17
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
The check mode issue will not be connected to your problem.
When you say 'run program in check mode'......what are you doing precisely - Can you describe what you are doing exactly?

June 14, 2019, 08:46:45 PM
Reply #18
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


1. I load a program from program list. We have lot of programs, but also we have simple program we wrote to move one joint. As described in AS language manual.
2. Then I click check mode. Turn motor power on hold deadman switch and then I click on arrows to move down through program lines. Lines move but robot doesn't.
3. After this I go to keyboard and I see message program held. Also when connected KRTerm as I click on arrows with holding deadman we get message on terminal "program hold."

Are we doing something worng here?

June 14, 2019, 09:39:42 PM
Reply #19
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Ah ok......

Check Mode toggles between Once(Single Step) and Continuous(Step after Step).
You also need to press Check Forward whilst holding deadmans.
« Last Edit: June 14, 2019, 09:50:41 PM by kwakisaki »

June 15, 2019, 06:19:38 AM
Reply #20
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


I'll give it a try.
Do have manual for this kind of controller as I don't have explosion proof teach pedant, only multinational panel.
Maybe this can help you where to look for that error 1337. :hmmm:

Today at 06:25:28 PM
Reply #21

Advertisement

Guest

June 15, 2019, 09:08:47 AM
Reply #21
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Your model of Arm and Controller are not Explosion Proof models, you will only have the MFP (Multi Function Panel) as you have.
Teach Pendants do not store information and will not be causing your power problems (well, 1st time for everything, but I doubt it).

What manuals do you need?
Check out here for some already, I've just added MFP information
https://www.robot-forum.com/robotforum/manuals-software-and-tools-for-kawasaki-robots/c-series-documentation-manuals/
« Last Edit: June 15, 2019, 09:11:55 AM by kwakisaki »

June 15, 2019, 10:01:26 AM
Reply #22
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


Success  :bravo:
Holding the key Check Forward was solution. Now I can run programs by lines.

I was thinking about Operation manual but for MFP version of C controller

Repeat mode is only thing that is left to be solved...  ???


June 15, 2019, 10:32:48 AM
Reply #23
Offline

Smajic Jasmin


UPDATE:

I've tested function 199 error is gone but I can not turn on motor power. It's not blinking just off. Any clues?

June 15, 2019, 10:41:31 AM
Reply #24
Offline

kwakisaki

Global Moderator
Good man....
I've attached another manual in that topic in the manuals board.

Ok, change that setting back to how it was then.
- It all points to a hardware issue with that circuit, please check again the switch and also CN2 connector on 1HP for bent pin etc.


Share via facebook Share via linkedin Share via pinterest Share via reddit Share via twitter

xx
Kawasaki C-Controller Motor Power "ON" from TP....HOW to do

Started by Bitmap2016 on Kawasaki Robot Support Forum

4 Replies
3186 Views
Last post October 11, 2016, 05:55:11 PM
by kwakisaki
xx
Yaskawa MRC startup issues. No Power on light on the power supply?

Started by kevincope04 on Yaskawa Motoman Robot Forum

20 Replies
4829 Views
Last post March 25, 2017, 01:01:37 PM
by Robodoc
xx
S4C+ Program shifts after power down/ power up??

Started by olddog71 on ABB Robot Forum

2 Replies
1610 Views
Last post December 18, 2014, 01:23:15 PM
by SharplesR
clip
Kawasaki OLP

Started by kawa1981 on Kawasaki Robot Support Forum

3 Replies
2350 Views
Last post June 22, 2016, 05:30:26 AM
by kwakisaki