Author Topic: AUTO mode  (Read 649 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kevilay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 75
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #15 on: April 11, 2018, 02:15:37 PM »
Disable UOP's and set to local from MENU > SYSTEM > CONFIG

Also what is your 43) Remote/Local Setup: local or remote ?
What is your production start method (Program Select Mode:) ?

Do you have this information

Offline Tanisamara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #16 on: April 11, 2018, 06:25:33 PM »
Ive got a totally different alarm now when attempting AUTO mode again. SYST 034 HOLD Signal from SOP/UOP is lost?

Offline Tanisamara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #17 on: April 11, 2018, 06:30:07 PM »
I looked up the code although still haven't a clue what the alarm means.

Offline kevilay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 75
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #18 on: April 11, 2018, 07:34:45 PM »
Im assuming you have this robot connected to a PLC? If you are using the UOP and have them mapped, thats how you will hold/abort/start the robot. If you go to your digital inputs, from there you can see your UI's. You need to have UI1 Immidiate Stop, UI2 Hold, UI3 Safe Speed, UI8 Enable, All On for the robot to startup into auto

Offline pdl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 37
  • Posts: 237
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #19 on: April 11, 2018, 09:52:17 PM »
Have you disabled uop's and set to local?

Offline Tanisamara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #20 on: April 12, 2018, 06:59:17 PM »
What does PLC stand for? sorry the abbreviations have me all mixed up. And UOP (User Operator Panel?) would that be the teach pendant? What do you mean by having them mapped Kevilay? My digital inputs I made a snip photo of that Ive attached.

pdl: is disabling the UOP mean turning my teach pendant off? and setting the main control panel to AUTO. Ive done both these steps. Earlier someone had responded that to diable UOP's (what does that actually stand for?) User Operator Panel is my wild guess.

Offline pdl

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 37
  • Posts: 237
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #21 on: April 12, 2018, 11:36:36 PM »
This should help.

Offline Tanisamara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 16
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #22 on: April 16, 2018, 02:01:10 PM »
This is the snap shots of what my settings are at. Is there information that is or is not enabled to prohibit the AUTO mode for this robot?

Offline Iowan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 70
  • Posts: 554
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #23 on: April 16, 2018, 02:47:22 PM »
What does PLC stand for?
Programmable Logic Controller