Author Topic: AUTO mode  (Read 2294 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline kevilay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #15 on: April 11, 2018, 02:15:37 PM »
Disable UOP's and set to local from MENU > SYSTEM > CONFIG

Also what is your 43) Remote/Local Setup: local or remote ?
What is your production start method (Program Select Mode:) ?

Do you have this information

Offline Tanisamara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #16 on: April 11, 2018, 06:25:33 PM »
Ive got a totally different alarm now when attempting AUTO mode again. SYST 034 HOLD Signal from SOP/UOP is lost?

Offline Tanisamara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #17 on: April 11, 2018, 06:30:07 PM »
I looked up the code although still haven't a clue what the alarm means.

Offline kevilay

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 88
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #18 on: April 11, 2018, 07:34:45 PM »
Im assuming you have this robot connected to a PLC? If you are using the UOP and have them mapped, thats how you will hold/abort/start the robot. If you go to your digital inputs, from there you can see your UI's. You need to have UI1 Immidiate Stop, UI2 Hold, UI3 Safe Speed, UI8 Enable, All On for the robot to startup into auto

Offline pdl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 56
  • Posts: 310
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #19 on: April 11, 2018, 09:52:17 PM »
Have you disabled uop's and set to local?

Offline Tanisamara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #20 on: April 12, 2018, 06:59:17 PM »
What does PLC stand for? sorry the abbreviations have me all mixed up. And UOP (User Operator Panel?) would that be the teach pendant? What do you mean by having them mapped Kevilay? My digital inputs I made a snip photo of that Ive attached.

pdl: is disabling the UOP mean turning my teach pendant off? and setting the main control panel to AUTO. Ive done both these steps. Earlier someone had responded that to diable UOP's (what does that actually stand for?) User Operator Panel is my wild guess.

Offline pdl

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 56
  • Posts: 310
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #21 on: April 12, 2018, 11:36:36 PM »
This should help.

Offline Tanisamara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #22 on: April 16, 2018, 02:01:10 PM »
This is the snap shots of what my settings are at. Is there information that is or is not enabled to prohibit the AUTO mode for this robot?

Offline Iowan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 87
  • Posts: 652
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #23 on: April 16, 2018, 02:47:22 PM »
What does PLC stand for?
Programmable Logic Controller

Offline droth

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 12
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 122
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #24 on: April 20, 2018, 02:36:42 PM »
Line 7 of your configuration:  Enable UI signals... Set that to false.

Offline droth

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 12
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 122
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #25 on: April 20, 2018, 02:42:51 PM »
I don't know if you will have to change that UOP auto assignment.  When you disable UI signals, that might go away...  Anyway, UOP is exactly what you thought, User Operator Panel I/O.  These are the signals that you would use to control your robot with something other than the robot controller, like if it was part of a cell controlled by a PLC (programmable logic controller).  There are certain UOP signals that must be held on if you are controlling your robot with another device.  It won't run in AUTO right now because it is looking for those signals and they aren't there.

It sounds like you just want the robot to run in AUTO, independent of any other equipment.  In that case, UOP should be disabled.

Offline DanN

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 35
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #26 on: April 25, 2018, 11:30:43 AM »
In any other ordinary position, that "position" option is available although in a call program where there is no number to highlight or the UF or UT...there is no option for detail. Ive only got the "choice" you see in this picture.

If you put your cursor over the program to be called when you see the "choice" hit enter it will enter the program in question then when you hit previous it will jump back out of that program.

Offline Tanisamara

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 17
Re: AUTO mode
« Reply #27 on: April 30, 2018, 02:43:44 PM »
Hey everyone that took the time to help my AUTO mode delema. I have a hydraulic turn table so there are 2 sides to have parts to be welded on. There is a Side A and Side B. So going through the previous programs I noticed these two "programs" named Call A & Call B. When I had opened them, there was nothing in the programs so I pressed "call program" and then was able to run in AUTO. The solution was that I needed to insert the program I was wanting to weld into another program with whichever side I needed to weld on so long story short....If I want to weld an object I had loaded parst into on Side A....I scroll to find the program name of Call A...and call my program of choice to weld. Thank you all anyways for the effort.