Author Topic: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)  (Read 292 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Online kevilay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 45
Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« on: November 13, 2017, 02:56:30 PM »
Hey guys, I have a couple robots here and I am having an issue. I had all 4 of them moving with the factory jumpers in, I Started working on 2 of them, and the other 2 were fully wired in. I then needed to move one before the rest of the machine was finished so I popped the jumpers from one robot into the one i need to move. I am now getting an external emergency stop fault. I am not sure why. A couple guys have been in there, where should I start to check this?

Offline Fabian Munoz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 33
  • -Receive: 267
  • Posts: 1644
Re: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« Reply #1 on: November 13, 2017, 06:09:24 PM »
Plug the connector when robot is powered down
Did you try RES-PCA ?



That's all I can tell you based on you telling as that the only thing you do is swapping the connector from a working robot
somar

Online kevilay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« Reply #2 on: November 13, 2017, 06:45:22 PM »
The only thing throwing the external emergency stops fault would be related to those jumpers correct? Would there be any system config settings that could cause it as well?

Offline Fabian Munoz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 33
  • -Receive: 267
  • Posts: 1644
Re: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2017, 10:33:43 PM »
We're talking safety here, I don't think there is a variable or a configuration that enable/disable and e-stop.

Just a thought, I dont have drawings with me but, maybe somehow you need 24vdc or 0vdc somewhere. I know they should be dry contacts but maybe your bad robot has got a fuse blown
somar

Offline Skooter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 36
  • -Receive: 78
  • Posts: 431
Re: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2017, 04:16:46 AM »
Could be a fuse or voltage issue as pointed out by Fabian, knowing which controller would help with that.  Do the jumpers still work when put back in the other bot?  Is the UI disabled in the config menu?

Online kevilay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« Reply #5 on: November 14, 2017, 03:44:34 PM »
Blown 1A Fuse. Have a new one on order. Thanks guys. This should fix the problem im hoping

Offline Colebie

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« Reply #6 on: November 14, 2017, 07:49:21 PM »
The only way to connect Line-stop or E-stop is to connect contact side of a dual channel Safety Relay. Since robot supplies its on 24v supply for Line-stop and E-Stop, as those loops are broken safety circuit looses 24v and alarms the robot.

Online kevilay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2017, 01:41:48 PM »
We had a wiring issue inside the connector resulting in a blown fuse. Replaced the fuse, popped in the jumpers and we were good to go. Time to trouble shoot wiring. Thanks for your help guys

Offline mortoch

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 140
  • -Receive: 4
  • Posts: 92
  • I am everyone. I am no one. We are all one
Re: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2017, 12:04:36 AM »
I would advise not ordering just one fuse. It will save you a lot of hassle if you have several of each size and configuration needed for you controller. :biggrins:

Online kevilay

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 45
Re: Robot Wont Move (Factory Jumpers In)
« Reply #9 on: November 16, 2017, 02:23:09 PM »
We now have a handful of fuses in stock ;)