Author Topic: Plc with roboguide  (Read 744 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bagnou

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Plc with roboguide
« on: September 15, 2018, 07:16:19 AM »
Hi!
I like comunicate real plc with roboguide or handling tool(with modbus tcp protocol).  I want simulate the oup signals. It's possible? Thanks in advance!

Offline sibrdave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 25
Re: Plc with roboguide
« Reply #1 on: September 24, 2018, 05:58:18 AM »
Yes its possible. Ive done it with real plc, simulator plc, on the same laptop, on 2 different laptops(one roboguide, one sim plc) over network, even controlling roboguide robot program from a hmi runtime. The interconnection setups are not for the faint of heart though but ill give u a hint...OPC.

Offline water52

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Plc with roboguide
« Reply #2 on: September 25, 2018, 09:48:35 PM »
Hi,.

I am new in the forum and this topic take my attention.

Please Sibrdave, could you explain a bit more about the setup configuration?
Did you use siemens plc or other?
Is there some documentation that you can share here?

Thanks in advance!

Offline sibrdave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 25
Re: Plc with roboguide
« Reply #3 on: October 08, 2018, 05:12:16 AM »
I dont know where any documentation is to point you towards, i just figured it all out myself. Yes i did it with a siemens plc simulated (but also with a logix5000) the setups are similar. Use kepware opc, its a free download but annoyingly has a runtime time limit. I dont currently have a tutorial but if u have enough time to spend and an aptitude, you can figure it out. I can help with questions if you get stuck along the way but you should see if you can get it working without a spoonfed walkthrough. Siemens plc sim, roboguide external device connection, and kepware.

Offline water52

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Plc with roboguide
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2018, 12:03:46 AM »
Hi Sibrdave,

thanks for your hints.

I downloaded KepserverEx and i was able to command a siemens plc throught a client. I tried with profibus connection and also with wifii connection to 1200 CPU and it worked well.

I was a bit confused about the setup configuration with roboguide and kepserver.
What driver to chose? (in my test i used siemens tcp/ip ...for fanuc robot is the same?)
What "ID" to use? (i can guess the same that i set in roboguide workcell for the robot... Can i use every ip that i want or there is a specific ip to use for the simulation?)

Thanks in advance for the help!!

Offline sibrdave

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 25
Re: Plc with roboguide
« Reply #5 on: November 05, 2018, 06:38:03 PM »
Use the opc da client driver in kepware then add the tags u want. I used generic tags of a 16bit datatype then remapped them on the plc and in roboguide. Once u have the driver running in kepware, it will become available in roboguide external devices with the anonymous host type. Once u have the opc conected in roboguide, add external io and you will find your opc tags in there to map to group inputs/outputs.

Offline water52

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Plc with roboguide
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2018, 12:36:04 AM »
Hi Sibrdave,

thanks for your help and my apologize for questions. i am not so expert with roboguide and communication.

"I used generic tags of a 16bit datatype then remapped them on the plc and in roboguide." ...how i can map tags in roboguide?Do you mean for example, in menu->i/o->digital->config?
"it will become available in roboguide external devices with the anonymous host type"...what i have to set? How i can check if external device is available?

Thanks in advance.