Author Topic: Backup Loading  (Read 795 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ahmetnoktacom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
Backup Loading
« on: June 16, 2017, 11:54:34 AM »
Hello,

I have 2 robot. they are working on different line but same process. everythimg is same, same program. I improved the program one of them. now I want to get backup from new programmed robot to  other. I took backup. I will load to other. but I have a question, must I init robot first? or don't I need to init? if I load directly to the robot, is there any problem.
What is your advice?

Offline K-Sky

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 15
  • -Receive: 31
  • Posts: 155
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #1 on: June 16, 2017, 12:00:27 PM »
If the only thing you changed was one TP program, I would just load that program in the 2nd robot. Doing anything other than that, like INIT, should be unnecessary.

Offline ahmetnoktacom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #2 on: June 16, 2017, 12:47:04 PM »
When I load new program, will old program be deleted automaticly ?

Offline Nation

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 18
  • -Receive: 155
  • Posts: 621
  • Typical robot error message.
    • www.SynapticRobotics.com
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #3 on: June 16, 2017, 01:09:16 PM »
Only if it has the same name, and you choose to overwrite it.

Offline ahmetnoktacom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #4 on: June 16, 2017, 01:28:39 PM »
Now, I think that Firstly I should do init start at zero position. Because I don't want to see old program waste.  How can do init start?
« Last Edit: June 16, 2017, 01:30:10 PM by ahmetnoktacom »

Offline Nation

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 18
  • -Receive: 155
  • Posts: 621
  • Typical robot error message.
    • www.SynapticRobotics.com
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #5 on: June 16, 2017, 01:40:22 PM »
You don't need to do an init start. Just load your modified program over the old one.

Offline ahmetnoktacom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #6 on: June 19, 2017, 06:05:09 AM »
I have changed I/O configuration and all program. I think that I must do init start.

Can you explain me that how can I do;
                                                             init start
                                                             remastering (master calibretion)
                                                             quick mastering and/or single axis master
                                                             after load program, what should I do? ( DCS, SOP etc..)



Thank you.

Offline dewitm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 59
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #7 on: June 19, 2017, 11:48:35 AM »
I see here questions and answers.

In my opinion the answers are logical. However, you keep asking about stuff that is totally non-related compared to what you want to do based on what you are telling us.

This could mean the following:
1. You really don't have a clue what you are doing, should you really continue at this point?
2. You have changed a lot more than simply improving a program...

Changing I/O-config can mean a lot of stuff. Did you add some extra handshakes in the current range of I/O or did you really extend the current available I/O, what is exactly changed?

Normally of you only changed the program, you can make a backup of that program from the 2nd robot and change the name the Program_old or something,
Than load the improved program. For example
Robot 1 has three programs, Main, Pick and Place, you improved for example Pick,

Now, you don't want to lose this program on robot 2,
1. Change the name of Pick on robot 2 to Pick_old
2. Load the program of Pick from robot 1 to robot 2.

However, if you use P instead of PR in the programs, you would have to correct the positions...

Offline ahmetnoktacom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #8 on: June 19, 2017, 12:56:51 PM »
Hello dewitm, thank you for your interest. I reply red write for your questions.


I see here questions and answers.

In my opinion the answers are logical. However, you keep asking about stuff that is totally non-related compared to what you want to do based on what you are telling us.
I am asking more thing maybe, because before I have programmed on robot, I have never load backup to robot. I did some thing but it is verry long so I can not do same changing so I must take back up and load program.

This could mean the following:
1. You really don't have a clue what you are doing, should you really continue at this point?
2. You have changed a lot more than simply improving a program...
I changed  I/O structure, secuence, name and function (DI,DO,GI,GO). I literally changed and wrote new program. You can think that nothing is same between two robots now.


Changing I/O-config can mean a lot of stuff. Did you add some extra handshakes in the current range of I/O or did you really extend the current available I/O, what is exactly changed? I explained the I/O changing on up side.

Normally of you only changed the program, you can make a backup of that program from the 2nd robot and change the name the Program_old or something,
Than load the improved program. For example
Robot 1 has three programs, Main, Pick and Place, you improved for example Pick,

Now, you don't want to lose this program on robot 2, I don't want to see old program in robot.
1. Change the name of Pick on robot 2 to Pick_old
2. Load the program of Pick from robot 1 to robot 2.


However, if you use P instead of PR in the programs, you would have to correct the positions...
I used P and PR, I have checked an simulate the new program backup in roboguide, Position is not lost, I can see all points. 


I want to do that; init start, Load program, zero point calibration ( because 2 robot position and zero points same), verification. I want to understand that am I right or what is true.  What must I do sequence of job? 


Offline dewitm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 59
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #9 on: June 19, 2017, 01:36:44 PM »
Quote
I changed  I/O structure, secuence, name and function (DI,DO,GI,GO). I literally changed and wrote new program. You can think that nothing is same between two robots now.

Structure, do you mean the assignment to a rack, the startpositions on the rack?
Sequence, the handshakes?
Names, clear what you mean here.
Function, change function in what way?
Could you show me some example of what you changed?

When I see the word improving, I expect some little changes in the current program. Nothing the same is quite different.

Quote
I don't want to see old program in robot.

Ok, no need to change name to keep the old program

Quote
I used P and PR, I have checked an simulate the new program backup in roboguide, Position is not lost, I can see all points. 

Be aware that two robots are never identical, not even after remastering or what so ever. So if you want to use identical coordinates for both robots, your method of setting the userframes should be correct.

Quote
I want to do that; init start, Load program, zero point calibration ( because 2 robot position and zero points same), verification. I want to understand that am I right or what is true.  What must I do sequence of job? 

See last remark, after zero point calibration, still not the same robots.
What are the robots doing? Handling / Welding / Painting?
What is the needed repeatability?

For loading TP-programs, there is no init start necessary. Some change of config could require a restart of the controller.

Offline Nation

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 18
  • -Receive: 155
  • Posts: 621
  • Typical robot error message.
    • www.SynapticRobotics.com
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #10 on: June 19, 2017, 07:09:33 PM »
I am still of the opinion that you do not need to do an init start. It is like reinstalling windows because you modified a text file on your desktop.

In my mind, init start should only ever be used in a couple of circumstances.
  • The robot is completely hosed, and you can't even get to the control start menu.
  • You are installing a low level option that requires it, such as DCS.

Plus an init start takes over 30 minutes to complete. You could load the modified files, and be done in the 1 minute it takes to do a reboot.

Offline ahmetnoktacom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #11 on: June 20, 2017, 05:58:23 AM »
Thank you.

First time, I will load backup all of above. If it would work, it is better. if there would be any problem, I will do init start. is it logical ?

Offline dewitm

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 6
  • -Receive: 9
  • Posts: 59
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #12 on: June 20, 2017, 09:11:46 AM »
Forget about init start. It almost sounds like a fetish for you to do this. Every single person who replied here said it is not necessary....

Offline ahmetnoktacom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #13 on: June 21, 2017, 05:19:25 AM »
OK, My friens. Thanks alot. I will be in the plant 2 weeks later and I will try without init start.

Offline bidzej

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 19
  • -Receive: 79
  • Posts: 509
Re: Backup Loading
« Reply #14 on: June 23, 2017, 06:00:36 AM »
Stay away from Init Start!!! You actually might want to go to CONTROLLED START to load the io-config file. Then, back in COLD START, you may just load that one TP-program and then use Program Shift function to shift the points if they don't fit. That's all.