Author Topic: External Auto Mode Issues  (Read 1939 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline esp400

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 4
External Auto Mode Issues
« on: October 15, 2015, 03:56:04 PM »
I'm having issues running programs in external auto mode.  I have about 10 programs enabled in the project.  Currently I am running a bare bones PLC program with just a few inputs and outputs to communicate with the controller.  The machine that this robot is going into is still being built so I'm trying to set it up through Wincaps before they are done.  My program structure at the moment is me manually toggling cmd bit 1 after the operation prep signal comes on.  With nothing in the data section this calls pro0.  I have pro0 call another program that selects which program we'd like called based on user inputs.  Problem is that Pro0 never gets off of the first line.  It is step stopped right there.  I have no idea why.  It is a 1 line program.  It never gets to that 1 line CALL command.  One or two times while trying different things I saw it call the other program and then both of them were step stopped.  All of the remaining programs in the project were ON HALT.  It was as if they had timed out or something weird like that.  Some additional info:  I have no robot running signal in the IO.  I am using no supervisory program.  I have already had Pro0 call different programs to see if it was the called program with no success.  The only thing that I have'nt looked into are settings in the controller for the robot running.  This unit came from a sister company that was carrying out a different task/workcell.  Perhaps they have limitations on the current attitude of the robot?  How would I find these?  Any suggestions are welcome.

Thanks

Offline plaughter

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: External Auto Mode Issues
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2017, 02:50:14 PM »
Be sure your Step Stop is ON for the robot to NOT stop... This is valid only when in External mode for RC7 or IO token for RC8..

Offline asquires

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: External Auto Mode Issues
« Reply #2 on: April 27, 2017, 02:30:23 AM »
Newbie question, how do you set the Step Stop ON? I tried on the I/O monitor setting Input 0 "Stop All Steps" to On and received an Error 73E4 out of I/O range.

Offline atlasweb

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 1
Re: External Auto Mode Issues
« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2017, 11:22:27 AM »
Be sure your Step Stop is ON for the robot to NOT stop... This is valid only when in External mode for RC7 or IO token for RC8..




طراحی سایت