May 20, 2019, 06:58:40 AM
Robotforum | Industrial Robots Community

 RoboSIM 2.40.012 - A connection with the server cannot be established

normal_post Author Topic:  RoboSIM 2.40.012 - A connection with the server cannot be established  (Read 3638 times)

0 Members and 3 Guests are viewing this topic.

July 29, 2017, 09:17:07 PM
Read 3638 times
Offline

massula

Global Moderator
Hi, all.

Few months ago I've downloaded and installed COMAU RoboSIM.

I've installed it according with the manual that came with it. Put the credentials, the registering code and so on.

I can start the virtual controller, but when I try to connect WinC5G to the virtual controller, I get this error.

"A connection with the server cannot be established" (screenshot is in Brazilian Portuguese)

The computer where I'm trying RoboSIM is a Windows 10 Home Single Language, and has only Windows Defender enabled, so I'm not sure if this could be related with some antivirus software.

Any ideas about this problem?

Today at 06:58:40 AM
Reply #1

Advertisement

Guest

October 17, 2017, 11:45:50 AM
Reply #1
Offline

WilfridB


Hello
Have you reported this problem to Comau ?
If you know the name, you should request support from Lekbir BATALI.
Wilfrid Baroche - ac&e

October 17, 2017, 06:43:13 PM
Reply #2
Offline

massula

Global Moderator
Hello, WilfridB!

Yep, I've tried to contact them, when the problem occurred for the first tima, but.didn't get any answer.

I want to make a test in a Windows 7 machine, when possible.

December 18, 2017, 08:38:26 AM
Reply #3
Offline

Vladarius


Hello massula
Do you have the correct ip address set in your pc?

December 18, 2017, 08:57:50 AM
Reply #4
Offline

massula

Global Moderator
Hello, Vladarius.

My PC was with DHCP enabled. Robo SIM and the VirtualBx VM were with the IPs mentioned in documentation.

Does the PC itself need a specific IP?

December 18, 2017, 11:01:36 AM
Reply #5
Offline

Vladarius


on robot i have ip 192.168.56.2 and on pc i setup manualy 192.168.52.16 for example.

December 18, 2017, 11:14:29 AM
Reply #6
Offline

massula

Global Moderator

Today at 06:58:40 AM
Reply #7

Advertisement

Guest

December 19, 2017, 06:54:03 AM
Reply #7
Offline

Vladarius



December 20, 2017, 10:15:08 AM
Reply #8
Online

Ashraf


in order to connect with a vC5G (virtual C5G controller) you usually dont need to setup your lan connection. actually this setup is for you physical ethernet card, which you dont use with virtual controller
I have no problems with the connection with the virtual controller

December 20, 2017, 10:16:30 AM
Reply #9
Online

Ashraf



could you start the TP? start the teachpendant and check the network settings in you virtual robot

December 20, 2017, 01:47:00 PM
Reply #10
Offline

massula

Global Moderator
Hi, Ashraf.

Nope, I can't start the virtual TP. The button is grayed out.

June 09, 2018, 08:36:45 AM
Reply #11
Offline

sandrot


Wish I had seen this before...

A few things:
- Don't upgrade Java or VirtualBox as provided by RoboSim.
- Java 7 will work, Java 8 and above will not. Downgrade if necessary.
- VirtualBox is guaranteed to work up to v5.1.30. Anything above not recommended and v5.2.x would not work at all.
- Windows 10 sometime keeps the VirtualBox virtual Ethernet card disabled. Re-enable it.
- Windows 10 C/C++ redistributables are sometime amiss, they need to be manually installed.
- Don't launch the C5G virtual machine directly from VirtualBox, it will not work in that way.
- Some people have routing issues. We've seen the 192.168.56.2 packets go straight to the Internet service provider instead of going to the virtual machine.
An email to service.robotics@comau.com will also help.

June 12, 2018, 04:14:42 PM
Reply #12
Offline

massula

Global Moderator
Thanks for the tips, sandrot.

I will try that as soon as possible.

July 09, 2018, 04:29:57 PM
Reply #13
Offline

massula

Global Moderator
Hello, sandrot.

Thanks for the tips, again.

After quite a time, I've finally managed to put my hands on a spare computer running Windows 7, and following Your instructions, WinC5G is now connecting to the virtual robot, but...

Every time I try to start virtual Teach Pendant (vTP5), both windows (screen window and keyboard window) appear, but after few seconds they dissapear, and I noticed two messages on terminal.

The first one is

14:24:25.882 64673/02 Cavo Ethernet del TP non collegato   

The second one, that apper every time that I try to run vTP5, is

14:26:11.733 13367/02 KVC connection time expired

Reading the error list, both are related to a physical connection between the controller and the TP. Is there anything that I can do here?

Please see the attached image.

                                                                               
                                                                               

Today at 06:58:40 AM
Reply #14

Advertisement

Guest


Share via facebook Share via linkedin Share via pinterest Share via reddit Share via twitter

xx
Connection KUKA robot using Profibus and OPC server in C#

Started by amirelmi on KUKA Robot Forum

1 Replies
3402 Views
Last post January 21, 2014, 03:06:17 PM
by fluke
xx
Connection between FileZilla Server on a PC and Client C1: on robot

Started by Johnny on Fanuc Robot Forum

0 Replies
1641 Views
Last post October 26, 2014, 10:51:39 AM
by Johnny
clip
IMPORT 3D OBJECT into ROBOSIM

Started by IlFincoITA on Comau Robots

0 Replies
1534 Views
Last post August 12, 2017, 01:47:17 PM
by IlFincoITA
xx
SRVO -075 Pulse not established

Started by SXJ1988 on Fanuc Robot Forum

3 Replies
9479 Views
Last post August 07, 2017, 06:24:51 PM
by baracza