Author Topic: CNC with comau  (Read 2930 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline majorRob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 23
CNC with comau
« on: December 05, 2016, 03:46:40 PM »
hey guys,

i am conducting research for our company, we are looking to buy an industrial robot solution with CNC.
I tried the web, but I could not find any information about COMAU robots and CNC.
So is it possible to run G-code with COMAU robots.

Thanks

Offline hanali

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 15
Re: CNC with comau
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2017, 08:49:15 PM »
Not directly but we can provide a pre processor. Interested?

Offline majorRob

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 23
Re: CNC with comau
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2017, 10:25:27 AM »
can i have some more information

Offline hanali

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 15
Re: CNC with comau
« Reply #3 on: January 30, 2017, 02:36:10 PM »
if interested contact me gmorris59 at yahoo co uk

Offline sandrot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 85
    • Comau Robotics
Re: CNC with comau
« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2017, 06:38:10 PM »
Comau Robotics has the OpenArm solution, where you'd run with B&R drives directly and program G-code. Robotics will sell the robot arm and you'll have to work with B&R for all the rest.

There's also an alternate solution in the hands of the skilled programmer... Write a pre-processor converting G-code to PDL2. If you are that good, just let everybody know.  :icon_wink:
An email to service.robotics@comau.com will also help.

Offline Ashraf

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: CNC with comau
« Reply #5 on: September 05, 2017, 07:00:43 PM »
I donno if this is a good idea. I use heavy load robots from comau, and they always tend to show very obvious vibrations with low frequency at the TCP at low speeds. So I think machining with these robots would not be good. If you tried it already please update us with the results

Offline Vladarius

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 26
Re: CNC with comau
« Reply #6 on: December 18, 2017, 08:44:25 AM »
Comau has an RS-232 port in APC. When my G-CODE has lots of lines for example 3,000,000, I send them through a serial line from my laptop in packages.

Offline site2017

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 6
    • تالار عروسی
Re: CNC with comau
« Reply #7 on: January 28, 2018, 09:48:24 PM »
CNC Manufacturing in Melbourne are a privately owned Australian company that is dedicated to keeping the manufacturing industry alive in Australia.
I do not know much about this

Offline sandrot

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 85
    • Comau Robotics
Re: CNC with comau
« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2018, 08:30:53 AM »
I use heavy load robots from comau, and they always tend to show very obvious vibrations with low frequency at the TCP at low speeds.

Comau recommends NJ 110 or NJ 130 for machining work, as they have motors directly on the wrist.

Articulated robots in general (include Kuka, Fanuc, ABB, Motoman, etc etc) have characteristic resonance frequency, they vibrate like a guitar string if you hit them. It's easy to find resonance frequencies between 3 and 10 Hz.

Therefore you need to know what to do if you do machining. Know the resonance frequency of your robot and choose feed and spin so that that resonance frequency is not excited.
An email to service.robotics@comau.com will also help.

Offline victormal

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 2
Re: CNC with comau
« Reply #9 on: September 05, 2018, 01:58:23 PM »
Comau robot arm controlled by a CNC controller:

https://www.comau.com/EN/media/news/2017/09/SiemensEMO