July 15, 2019, 06:28:36 PM
Robotforum | Industrial Robots Community

  The robot does not move straight

veryhot_post Author Topic:   The robot does not move straight  (Read 805 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

April 16, 2019, 04:06:59 PM
Read 805 times
Offline

GlebWR


Hi everyone!  :help:

I have a problem: in jogging mode it moves normally (the lines are straight and parallel), but when I write a program in a robot studio and turn it on in auto mode, it runs in arcs (arc-shaped lines). Why is that? Recently, calibration was carried out at the ABB servise.
How to fix it?

IRB 140
S4C Plus
:fish:

Today at 06:28:36 PM
Reply #1

Advertisement

Guest

April 16, 2019, 07:33:11 PM
Reply #1
Offline

Lemster68

Global Moderator
Are you using MoveL or MoveJ?  MoveL will go straight.

April 16, 2019, 08:03:24 PM
Reply #2
Offline

GlebWR


Of course, I use moveL to go straight. the problem is something else

April 17, 2019, 01:30:41 AM
Reply #3
Offline

SAABoholic


First thought without even reading your whole post was that a motor was swapped and someone screwed up the calibration.

When you're jogging it, have you locked out the other two axis on the joystick ? (to make sure you're only moving it in one plane)

How far is the distance between your moves ? Any ConfL\Off  ?

April 17, 2019, 01:53:36 AM
Reply #4
Offline

jstolaruk


I've found this happens if someone unlocks a brake on an axis and moves a joint without power on and batteries are dead; no one is around to move the robot into a shipping position so they kill the power, energize the brake release and move it into shipping position.  So now the kinematics is messed up. You can verify this by jogging all of your joints to their zero positions and looking at the joint readouts.  If so, just do a simple calibration on each joint that doesn't match up. (sorry, use the ABB method, not the fanuc, use update revolution counters feature in the calibration menu).
« Last Edit: April 17, 2019, 02:02:28 AM by jstolaruk »

April 17, 2019, 06:38:44 AM
Reply #5
Offline

GlebWR


Thanks for answers!
  Calibration was performed recently at the ABB office. In jogging it runs smoothly, the lines are straight and perpendicular, but when I load the program from the robot studio, some kind of malfunction occurs and the robot moves in arcuate lines. The distance between the points is not more than 100 mm.
The problem is something else

April 17, 2019, 10:34:45 AM
Reply #6
Offline

LEC2016


Wonder if the program you loaded from RS was actually created from the production robot.. Motor calibrations are different.

Today at 06:28:36 PM
Reply #7

Advertisement

Guest

April 17, 2019, 12:09:46 PM
Reply #7
Offline

Lemster68

Global Moderator
Well, I had to ask about the moveL...  Verify that the robot type of the installed system matches the robot type; IRB 140A, B, C.

April 17, 2019, 02:36:04 PM
Reply #8
Offline

GlebWR


how i can define my robot type?

April 17, 2019, 02:49:08 PM
Reply #9
Offline

Lemster68

Global Moderator
The selection has to be made when  creating the system using robinstall.  Are your types mismatched?

April 17, 2019, 03:01:42 PM
Reply #10
Offline

GlebWR



I am not the first owner of this robot, so I don’t know its type and type of system  :icon_frown:

April 17, 2019, 03:26:58 PM
Reply #11
Offline

Lemster68

Global Moderator
Make a backup and look at the file backinfo, it should list the robot type.  The sticker on the robot should list type "b" or "c" if it is not an "a".  There is also a "t" but I don't think they were around for S4C+.   Years ago I had some 6600b robots that did not have the type "b" on the sticker either.  But we noticed that linear motion, including jogging, made an "arc" instead of straight line.  Changing to type "b" fixed it for us.  Something like axis 2 gearbox was different maybe.

April 17, 2019, 03:37:06 PM
Reply #12
Offline

GlebWR



on the sticker and in BACKINFO it is written that this is type A. what does it mean?
« Last Edit: April 17, 2019, 03:40:30 PM by GlebWR »

April 17, 2019, 05:39:01 PM
Reply #13
Offline

Lemster68

Global Moderator
IRB 140
S4C Plus[/color] :fish:

So it looks like the types match, a,b,c some type of change, can't tell you for sure what.  But you say in robotstudio it is ok, so now I have to ask is it the older version of RS you are using which is for the S4C controllers or are you using the recent RS?

Today at 06:28:36 PM
Reply #14

Advertisement

Guest

April 17, 2019, 06:13:50 PM
Reply #14
Offline

GlebWR


Am using Robot Studio 6.8... - that is the latest version. Do you think that my problem is caused by an inappropriate RS version? If so, which version do I need? thx

April 17, 2019, 06:37:55 PM
Reply #15
Offline

Lemster68

Global Moderator
Sorry, more questions... Are we talking everything in RS alone or programmed in RS and then transferred to real robot?  Do the calibration offsets in RS match the real robot system?  Are you able to select the type "a" in your system builder or installation manager?  Whichever you are you using.  And finally, is your tcp good, can you change to tool0 and try again?

April 17, 2019, 06:57:04 PM
Reply #16
Offline

GlebWR


All this happens with the use of tool0: in jogging, the robot goes smoothly, but if I write a program in a studio robot, the lines are arcuate (but I moved the workspace further away from the base of the robot and the lines became straighter). A strange feature is that if the line along X is arcuate, then along Y is straight and vice versa. I do not understand what it means: "Are you able to select the type "a" in your system builder or installation manager?"

April 17, 2019, 07:06:03 PM
Reply #17
Offline

Lemster68

Global Moderator
So, in order to have a station or solution in RS, you need to have a robot system as part of it.  This system can be created from backup, but since you are S4C+, that won't happen.  Somewhere along the line you have to create or select the robot system, in there, there is the robot type.  Installation manager is in the controller tab and is for RW6 and up controllers, system builder is for RW 5 controllers.  If you go into whichever is appropriate, you can view your system and modify as required.  You will be able to see the robot type that is selected for your system in RS.

April 17, 2019, 07:12:02 PM
Reply #18
Offline

GlebWR


can i use with my s4c + robot studio 6.8 correctly or is it better to download the old version?

April 17, 2019, 07:17:34 PM
Reply #19
Offline

Lemster68

Global Moderator
As long as you can select the type "a" with the current RS, I think you will be ok.  The older, S4C+ RS isn't free, sorry.  :icon_frown:

April 17, 2019, 08:30:39 PM
Reply #20
Offline

GlebWR


Please answer the last question, how to choose the type A with a robot studio. where to look and where it is introduced?

Today at 06:28:36 PM
Reply #21

Advertisement

Guest

April 17, 2019, 09:01:00 PM
Reply #21
Offline

SAABoholic


In installation manager / system builder under drive module:


April 17, 2019, 09:05:42 PM
Reply #22
Offline

SAABoholic


If I understand you correctly, you're saying that the robot moves in a straight line when you jog it, no problem there.
The robot also moves in a straight line if you use a program that was created in RobotStudio, correct ?

Only when you create your program in/on the robot does it fail ?

If that's the case, take the robot studio program, manually step through the targets and once the robot has reached that each target - hit modpos.  Test it again and report if it's straight or curved... post both your RobotStudio program and your modpos'd program / module.



April 18, 2019, 03:23:02 AM
Reply #23
Offline

robotero


When you create a station with robot from backup it uses the latest robotware version by default
You need to download the robotware version that is installed in your system
When you are creating the cell, robotstudio tells you want version the robotware version of the backup
Then go to addins and seach for the robotware, downloaded and install it

You DON'T need to explicitly specify the arm model, it is loaded automatically when the cell is created

April 18, 2019, 06:33:32 AM
Reply #24
Offline

GlebWR


SAABoholic,
No, when I work with a suspension, everything is ok. But if I write a program in a robot studio - the robot starts to walk in an arc


Share via facebook Share via linkedin Share via pinterest Share via reddit Share via twitter

xx
M710iC robot will not move straight in World frame

Started by ECSJeff on Fanuc Robot Forum

8 Replies
5299 Views
Last post November 11, 2014, 05:51:08 PM
by ECSJeff
xx
M16-iB won't move in straight line

Started by théorèmes on Fanuc Robot Forum

16 Replies
5767 Views
Last post September 20, 2016, 07:10:32 PM
by Iowan
xx
User Frame not straight

Started by gpunkt on Yaskawa Motoman Robot Forum

3 Replies
476 Views
Last post October 24, 2018, 07:40:13 AM
by gpunkt
xx
Tool not staying straight in linear jog

Started by Lauyder on ABB Robot Forum

4 Replies
494 Views
Last post November 28, 2018, 10:42:38 PM
by Lauyder