Author Topic: Work Object Points  (Read 1355 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline robomaniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 15
Work Object Points
« on: December 06, 2017, 08:27:15 PM »
Hello Everyone,
I am using S4C+ controllers.I want to know is there any way I can jog my robots to the three positions used to create the work object?
Or is there any way at least I know where is those three position stored in the memory?
Thanks
 :help:

Offline Lemster68

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 38
  • Posts: 255
  • Ayotollah of the controlla
Re: Work Object Points
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2017, 09:31:34 PM »
It doesn't store them, no way to return to those unless someone made a module in which to store them.  IRC5, however, will prompt the user after defining a workobject, does he/she want to store those positions.  If the reply is no, then they, too, will be gone forever.

Offline Fabian Munoz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 33
  • -Receive: 303
  • Posts: 1835
Re: Work Object Points
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2017, 12:12:22 PM »
Follow this



 Example only, numbers are wrong

    PERS robtarget pO:=[[-33.47,278.09,88],[0,0.999721,-0.0236302,0],[0,1,0,0],[9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09]];
    PERS robtarget pX:=[[188.06,277.60,88],[0,0.999503,-0.0315146,0],[0,1,0,0],[9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09]];
    PERS robtarget pY:=[[-33.16,400.73,88],[0,0.99978,-0.0209714,0],[0,1,0,0],[9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09]];




   PROC SetupWobj()
        !
        !Teach the  points
        MoveL pOrig,v200,fine,tPointer\WObj:=wobj0;
        MoveL pX,v200,fine,tPointer\WObj:=wobj0;
        MoveL pY,v200,fine,tPointer\WObj:=wobj0;
        !
        !Define the Work Object
        wobjxxx.oframe:=[[0,0,0],[1,0,0,0]];
        wobjxxx.uframe:=DefFrame(pOrig,pX,pY);
        !
    ENDPROC
somar

Offline robomaniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Work Object Points
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2017, 01:25:27 PM »
Thank you Fabian,
SO,will this update my original work object ? Or Can I use those points as my work object points when I change the position of the robot and positioner?

Offline SharplesR

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 22
  • -Receive: 57
  • Posts: 392
Re: Work Object Points
« Reply #4 on: January 05, 2018, 07:29:55 PM »
The only way I'm aware of to find your original workobject is to activate a pointer TCP and jog the robot to (0,0,0) in workobject coordinates.  That should take you to the original origin point.  Usually the origin point is also X1, but not necessarily.

If you then jog in X axis, somewhere along that axis will be the second poing (X2).  If you go back to the origin and jog in +Y, you should find where the Y1 point was taught.

It's entirely possible that there was a workobject fixture temporarily in the cell that no longer exists, though.  You may find that all the points are in space, in which case you're going to struggle re-teaching.

Offline destroyercreator

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 5
Re: Work Object Points
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2018, 10:24:12 PM »
You can absolutely do this.

Assuming you have your tool properly set up,

Go to the jog screen on the teach pendant and access the wobj you're trying to alter by scrolling to wobj and pressing enter.
Scroll to the wobj you want and select 'define'.
Change the object method to 'no change'

X1 and X2 are points along the X axis and Y1 is a third point along the +Y plane I believe.

By default I think the X2 point becomes the origin.

After defining the co-ordinate system of the wobj you can always alter the position of the origin by selecting 'change' instead of 'define' at the previous menu and updating the x, y & z with reference to the 'world' origin located at the base of the robot.

Offline Iowan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 88
  • Posts: 665
Re: Work Object Points
« Reply #6 on: January 09, 2018, 03:42:52 PM »
... Usually the origin point is also X1, but not necessarily...
My manual also shows X1 as the origin.