Author Topic: Work Object Points  (Read 90 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline robomaniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 7
Work Object Points
« on: December 06, 2017, 08:27:15 PM »
Hello Everyone,
I am using S4C+ controllers.I want to know is there any way I can jog my robots to the three positions used to create the work object?
Or is there any way at least I know where is those three position stored in the memory?
Thanks
 :help:

Offline Lemster68

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 51
Re: Work Object Points
« Reply #1 on: December 06, 2017, 09:31:34 PM »
It doesn't store them, no way to return to those unless someone made a module in which to store them.  IRC5, however, will prompt the user after defining a workobject, does he/she want to store those positions.  If the reply is no, then they, too, will be gone forever.

Offline Fabian Munoz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 33
  • -Receive: 268
  • Posts: 1652
Re: Work Object Points
« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2017, 12:12:22 PM »
Follow this



 Example only, numbers are wrong

    PERS robtarget pO:=[[-33.47,278.09,88],[0,0.999721,-0.0236302,0],[0,1,0,0],[9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09]];
    PERS robtarget pX:=[[188.06,277.60,88],[0,0.999503,-0.0315146,0],[0,1,0,0],[9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09]];
    PERS robtarget pY:=[[-33.16,400.73,88],[0,0.99978,-0.0209714,0],[0,1,0,0],[9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09,9E+09]];




   PROC SetupWobj()
        !
        !Teach the  points
        MoveL pOrig,v200,fine,tPointer\WObj:=wobj0;
        MoveL pX,v200,fine,tPointer\WObj:=wobj0;
        MoveL pY,v200,fine,tPointer\WObj:=wobj0;
        !
        !Define the Work Object
        wobjxxx.oframe:=[[0,0,0],[1,0,0,0]];
        wobjxxx.uframe:=DefFrame(pOrig,pX,pY);
        !
    ENDPROC
somar

Offline robomaniac

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 7
Re: Work Object Points
« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2017, 01:25:27 PM »
Thank you Fabian,
SO,will this update my original work object ? Or Can I use those points as my work object points when I change the position of the robot and positioner?