Author Topic: To unmaster ABB Robot  (Read 276 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline avinash

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 32
To unmaster ABB Robot
« on: May 18, 2018, 05:33:09 AM »
Dear All,

In KUKA there is option to unmaster Robot Axis. after unmaster it show message to master robot before it can be jogged in World co ordinate.
In ABB, when i click on calibration it shows mechanical unit is "calibrated". if need to de calibrate it then what is the procedure.
I mean next time when i click calibration it should popup message "Not calibrated"

please guide.

Offline Iowan

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 75
  • Posts: 582
Re: To unmaster ABB Robot
« Reply #1 on: May 18, 2018, 11:39:54 AM »
You can re-calibrate a single/multiple axis by selecting it/them and updating rev counters (at least on S4C(+). Why do you need to "un-calibrate" a robot? Unplugging the SMB and moving an axis is another way to lose calibration.

Offline SAABoholic

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 21
  • Posts: 150
Re: To unmaster ABB Robot
« Reply #2 on: May 18, 2018, 01:03:19 PM »
Word of caution - unless you changed something mechanically (e.g. motor, gearbox etc.) you hardly ever need to "calibrate" the robot axis.

Make sure you "update revolution counters" rather than calibrate, because calibrating without proper equipment (cal. pendelum or the older electronic levels) will mess up the accuracy of your robot.
If you have already tried to "calibrate" the robot, then you have most likely messed up the calibration and the cal.offset values in the robot are different than those written on the arm, if so, these need to be changed back.

To force the robot to loose the counters, you can disconnect the SMB cable while the robot is powered on (I'm sure someone will advice against it since you can cause damage when plugging the connector back in if you're clumsy), this will make the robot loose all counters and set it in sys fail state, you can plug the cable back in and restart the robot and you'll have to update all axis.  If it's only one axis then IOWAN's method is a bit more "refined"  :icon_wink:

Offline Skooter

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 36
  • -Receive: 93
  • Posts: 521
Re: To unmaster ABB Robot
« Reply #3 on: May 18, 2018, 08:26:16 PM »
To force the robot to loose the counters, you can disconnect the SMB cable while the robot is powered on (I'm sure someone will advice against it since you can cause damage when plugging the connector back in if you're clumsy), this will make the robot loose all counters and set it in sys fail state, you can plug the cable back in and restart the robot and you'll have to update all axis.  If it's only one axis then IOWAN's method is a bit more "refined"  :icon_wink:

I am that "someone".  If you want to "dump" all the rev counters and it's inconvenient to unplug the SMB battery while it is powered off, then I suggest turning off the robot, unplugging the SMB cable from the controller, turn on the robot and allow it to boot up with the communication error.  Power it down and then reconnect the SMB cable.  Although faster, disconnecting and reconnecting with power on is an invitation for voltage spikes on the communication bus and may lead to failure.  Why chance it.
Another option would be to go to the Motor Calibration parameter for that axis (IRB), change it to False and then reboot.
Like Iowan, I'm not sure why you would want to uncalibrate.  You don't have to Uncalibrate to reset (change) a rev. counter.