Author Topic: Safemove2 and CIP Safety  (Read 366 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bellm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 34
Safemove2 and CIP Safety
« on: April 19, 2018, 04:25:17 PM »
Has anybody had any success with setting up Safemove2 and using CIP Safety to talk to an Allen Bradley safety PLC? We are trying to do this for the first time and are having no luck. When trying to establish the connection the PLC is giving us an error, "Connection Request Error: Invalid segment type"

Offline roulv

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 16
  • Posts: 89
Re: Safemove2 and CIP Safety
« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2018, 01:42:00 PM »
Probably your assembly instance are wrong in PLC.
Check if Safety Input connection has:
  -Input assembly instance equal configured on SafeMove.
  -Input size equal configured on SafeMove.
  -Output assembly instance must be null (199)
  -Configuration assembly instance must be null (199)

Check if Safety Output connection has:
  -Output assembly instance equal configured on SafeMove.
  -Output size equal configured on SafeMove.
  -Input assembly instance must be null (199)

Check if Standard connection has:
  -Input assembly instance equal configured on SafeMove.
  -Input size equal configured on SafeMove.
  -Output assembly instance equal configured on SafeMove.
  -Output size equal configured on SafeMove.
  -Configuration assembly instance must be null (199)
  -Configuration size must be 0

Offline bellm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 34
Re: Safemove2 and CIP Safety
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2018, 03:30:51 PM »
Thank you for the reply, after changing the configuration size to 0 I know get a message "Connection Request Error: Module connection limit exceeded." Have any suggestions? I tried resetting the CIP connection in the teach pendant.

Offline jstolaruk

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 3
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 68
Re: Safemove2 and CIP Safety
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2018, 01:40:48 AM »
What A-B hardware are you using, specifically part numbers of the PLC and if 1756 series the ethernet module.

Offline bellm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 34
Re: Safemove2 and CIP Safety
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2018, 01:31:25 PM »
We are using a L30ERMS. What I believe the issue was, was that our EtherNet I/P device in the robot was set to 8 bits in/out. I changed this to 16 and set the RPI to 20000 instead of 30000 and I was able to get it working.

Offline penguinMan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Safemove2 and CIP Safety
« Reply #5 on: May 01, 2018, 03:41:27 PM »
I am having the same issue, however in Safemove where it says NodeID - if i change this address i get a fault saying the ip address has to match the industrial network which is by default 192.168.125.1 .. our network is running 192.168.1.XXX. How do i change it so the PLC reads the safemove IO in CIP

Offline bellm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 8
  • -Receive: 2
  • Posts: 34
Re: Safemove2 and CIP Safety
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2018, 03:49:23 PM »
I was given a cheat sheet from ABB to assist in getting started, I have linked it here.