Author Topic: Revolution counters update problem  (Read 450 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ownagebyh4x

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 19
  • Posts: 103
Revolution counters update problem
« on: August 11, 2018, 05:10:39 PM »
Hello

I have a question, so I don't want to describe the whole story, so just a brief description:

ABB changed wrist on my robot so I have new calibration offsets for AXIS5 and AXIS6.
But in order for us to run production they did the calibration off (no time to describe) and gave me the correct calibration values, so I can update it during the weekend. So here I am.

I have the robot in 0 position, I've inputted correct calibration data, I've restarted the robot, now I want to update revolution counters and I'm getting that message:

50296 Robot Memory data difference

So I'm assuming what is on the robot itself is different than controller.

Could you guys help me out and tell me what is the next step ?

Should I update Robot Memory ? (Calibration - Robot Memory - Update) And what option ?

1. Update controller with robot memory data
2. Update robot memory with controller data (that one seems logical to me)


Could you guys give me a hand ?  :help:

Offline SAABoholic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 55
  • Posts: 282
Re: Revolution counters update problem
« Reply #1 on: August 11, 2018, 07:30:04 PM »
2

Offline ownagebyh4x

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 19
  • Posts: 103
Re: Revolution counters update problem
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2018, 01:24:09 AM »
Well I did forget about most important thing  :uglyhammer2:

Like I've said they've changed motors, so I needed to do fine calibration after, that solved the problem.   :dance2:

Offline SAABoholic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 55
  • Posts: 282
Re: Revolution counters update problem
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2018, 09:53:38 PM »
Do you have the Cal-Pendelum or a Laser Calibration tool ?  If not, then you just made it worse.

ABB should have fine calibrated Ax5/6 after changing the motor(s), whatever values they had/gave you from that calibration are correct (assuming they too had the proper gear and knew how to use it).


For fun, make a manual 5-point TCP, what's your mean/max errors ?


Offline ownagebyh4x

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 19
  • Posts: 103
Re: Revolution counters update problem
« Reply #4 on: August 15, 2018, 05:46:57 PM »
ABB did the change, they did the correct calibration, they gave me the correct values.

Than they calibrated the robot incorrect (so it would work correctly, yeah I know sounds crazy, but it worked.).

They told me just to put it on the marks, input calibration values and fine calibrated, so I did.

Quote
For fun, make a manual 5-point TCP, what's your mean/max errors ?

Yes I did indeed, 4-points + X + Z.

Min 0.81 Max 0.94, so I knew that I was ok :)

Furthermore I did move it in WORLD parallel to a fixture, works ok also I did program a linear movement for around 80cm it also moves in a straight line  :yesyesyes:

Offline SAABoholic

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 55
  • Posts: 282
Re: Revolution counters update problem
« Reply #5 on: August 15, 2018, 06:07:43 PM »
They told me just to put it on the marks, input calibration values and fine calibrated, so

At that point you should update the revolution counters, not fine calibrate.

Fine calibrating overwrites the calibration values (if you look, they are now different from ABBs values)

Offline ownagebyh4x

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 9
  • -Receive: 19
  • Posts: 103
Re: Revolution counters update problem
« Reply #6 on: August 16, 2018, 11:42:17 AM »
Code: [Select]
Fine calibrating overwrites the calibration values (if you look, they are now different from ABBs values)
Yes you are right. Well I was just following the instruction form ABB tech guy.

I wanted to do rev counters update, but I got the problem described at the beginning of this post, that's why I've asked how to solve it, but meanwhile I called ABB guy that did the motor replacement and he told me to do fine calibration  :hmmm:.

Well thanks to you now I know that that wasn't the correct procedure.

So what I should've done is overwrite SMB memory with the values that I've typed into the controller and just do rev counter update. Well my eye fine calibration is ok, since I don't have TCP or movement issues, however I know it's not correct.

Offline LEC2016

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 28
Re: Revolution counters update problem
« Reply #7 on: August 16, 2018, 03:38:32 PM »
the mismatch is coming from the smb board. on the TP go to calibration,SMB Memory , update from robot to controller.