Author Topic: Resolver error  (Read 7988 times)

0 Members and 2 Guests are viewing this topic.

Offline memiller1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 15
Resolver error
« on: March 25, 2014, 11:54:57 AM »
Please help!
I have an ABB robot that keeps faulting out mid-program. It trips the following errors:
38031 Resolver Error
39103 Mains Missing
10020 Execution error state
20202 Backplane Enable open
10014 System failure state
20012 Sys failure state active
10005 Program stopped

When this happens, I have to power cycle the robot in order to get it to do anything, and every time I do this, I have to update the rev counter for axis 6
Any help is appreciated, thank you in advance.

Offline pcthx51

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 62
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #1 on: March 25, 2014, 03:50:15 PM »
hello,
i think your resolver unit is out !

the resolver's signals are multiplexed and converted before there are transmitted to the main computer .

it's a common failure ...

i repaired a lot of resolver unit board !
abb irb6400/6400rex s4c  + spotgun
motoman mrc k6
kuka krc32
acma BR2210
fanuc RJ-3i
Kuka KRC2 + KR150
http://www.alphitan.com/idrep/

repair center

Offline memiller1

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 15
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2014, 04:21:16 PM »
The resolver unit?? would that be the SMB?
I managed to get it up and running again, but only temporarily. I updated the rev counter for axis 6, and went into the program and drastically slowed down the velocity of the movements in the area where it was faulting out. We started back up, it ran great for about 15 cycles, then it faulted out again...in the same spot, with the fame faults.  :wallbash:

Offline prnuk2003

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 59
  • Posts: 512
  • Customer Service Engineer
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2014, 08:25:15 PM »
Intermittent errors frequently are caused by cabling/ connector issues.
Not sure what type of robot you have but worth checking all connections from resolver to SMB.
BR
prnuk2003

Offline pcthx51

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 62
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2014, 07:16:56 AM »
memiller : exactly the smb !

first,  check all connection like said prnuk but i really think that's smb board !
abb irb6400/6400rex s4c  + spotgun
motoman mrc k6
kuka krc32
acma BR2210
fanuc RJ-3i
Kuka KRC2 + KR150
http://www.alphitan.com/idrep/

repair center

Offline SharplesR

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 22
  • -Receive: 57
  • Posts: 392
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #5 on: April 01, 2014, 12:18:58 PM »
If I remember correctly, I believe the resolver is inside the motor itself.  The SMB reads signals from the resolver in the moter.  You may need to buy a new motor.

Offline pcthx51

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 3
  • Posts: 62
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #6 on: April 01, 2014, 02:39:12 PM »
Indeed, the resolver is in the motor but the conversion is done at the smb board.

abb irb6400/6400rex s4c  + spotgun
motoman mrc k6
kuka krc32
acma BR2210
fanuc RJ-3i
Kuka KRC2 + KR150
http://www.alphitan.com/idrep/

repair center

Offline robotfixr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 5
  • Posts: 23
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #7 on: April 04, 2014, 01:39:16 AM »
 :fine:depending on arm type the usual suspect is cabling. How many hours on the arm?  What arm?  SMBs are typically not intermittent. 

Offline cibex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #8 on: October 09, 2016, 10:29:52 PM »
Hello.
I repair smb modules.
I know how to repair the 38031 resolver error.
The price is cheaper, 230 euros.
The price is a half of other because i are owner and work for me.
I repair and probe the SMB board with a  real robot with one year warranty.

Edit: email address removed by moderator. Please send this kind of information as a private message.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 07:27:21 PM by massula »

Offline vegas1288

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 1
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 4
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #9 on: October 24, 2017, 05:49:28 PM »
DID YOU EVER FIND A SOLUTION TO THIS PROBLEM  :wallbash: :wallbash: :wallbash: :wallbash: :wallbash:
I AM HAVING EXACTLY THE SAME ISSUE

Offline cibex

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 3
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #10 on: September 15, 2018, 09:39:03 PM »
Hello.
I repair smb modules.
I know how to repair the 38031 resolver error.
The price is cheaper, 280 euros.
The price is a half of other because i are owner and work for me.
I repair and probe the SMB board with a  real robot with one year warranty.

Edit: email address removed by moderator. Please send this kind of information as a private message.
« Last Edit: September 17, 2018, 07:27:07 PM by massula »

Offline NorthWelder

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 8
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #11 on: September 19, 2018, 09:39:13 PM »
we have had that issue with our welding robot positioner ( IRBP R) replaced the wires and all good now.

Offline robiman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 0
  • -Receive: 1
  • Posts: 14
Re: Resolver error
« Reply #12 on: October 08, 2018, 09:16:23 AM »
Thank You cibex for Help
Robot works fine :bravo: