Author Topic: HOW TO PUT ABB IN AUTO??????????  (Read 279 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Dbonds28

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 20
  • -Receive: 0
  • Posts: 4
HOW TO PUT ABB IN AUTO??????????
« on: July 11, 2018, 12:31:59 PM »
I have an ABB IRC4 manual 6700-801174 im trying to put it in auto and have not the first clue as to how, ANY HELP..

Offline Fabian Munoz

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 33
  • -Receive: 297
  • Posts: 1788
Re: HOW TO PUT ABB IN AUTO??????????
« Reply #1 on: July 11, 2018, 01:33:46 PM »
Hi
First, be sure that the robot is at home position on a a safe position to start

Do you have a key on the controller ? Turn the key to AUTO (i'm assuming is on Manual now)
Make sure that the program selected is the right one?

I can not help you more with the first two questions. I have to trust your logic

Look at the teach pendant Are you getting a question acknowledging that you turn the key to auto ?

Get to that point and write us again

What's going to happen is that depending on your controller set up, you might need to select run But the issue here is that the robot is at 100% speed. If I was you I slow it down
somar

Offline jarm

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 36
  • -Receive: 18
  • Posts: 111
Re: HOW TO PUT ABB IN AUTO??????????
« Reply #2 on: July 11, 2018, 03:10:49 PM »
After you acknowledge the key turn to auto on the pendant, the white flashing button should go out. Press it and it should go solid. On the pendant in the production window, press the play button by the joystick. The stop signs turn to go signs. Your system is ready to go. Press your cycle start button.

You have to make sure you have selected the right program in the production manager and you may need to reset any light curtains and close all doors. White light won’t go solid if a door is open or a light curtain is tripped.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Offline SomeTekk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Thank You
  • -Given: 2
  • -Receive: 7
  • Posts: 27
Re: HOW TO PUT ABB IN AUTO??????????
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2018, 09:57:17 AM »
One possible reason it may not be as easy as it would seem is if the system is equipped with SafeMove2 AND the Keyless mode selector option.

See the attached image.